Median Income
$51,090
32% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
469/100K
23% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
21.0%
38% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,557
34% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.8%
2% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.7%
3% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
14.7%
19% higher than US avg
How Fort Stewart Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population9,976
Median Age21.6 yrs
Density901/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Largest GroupWhite 49%
Veterans14.5%
Economy
B
Median Income$51,090
Per Capita$19,332
Unemployment3.7%
Poverty14.7%
County GDP$5,289M
Commute12 min
Housing
C+
Home ValueN/A
Rent$1,557
Ownership0.2%
Zillow$237,822
Housing Units2,868
Rent Burden32.8%
Crime
F
Violent469/100K
Property4,130/100K
Health
Obesity32.8%
Uninsured15.6%
Smoking16.0%
Depression19.1%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp68°F (20°C)
AQI44 (Good)
Rain51.0 in/yr
Sunny Days306/yr
Elevation82 ft (25 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.0%
High School+93.9%
Graduate+3.2%
School Score4.88
Community
2024 VoteR 41% / D 58%
Commute12 min
Broadband95.8%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Fort Stewart a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Fort Stewart receives an overall livability score of 2.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include abundant sunshine, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Fort Stewart has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Fort Stewart is $51,090, 32% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.7%, indicating a healthy job market. 14.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 12 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $1,557 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 469 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,130 per 100,000, 111% above the national average.
Education
21.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Fort Stewart enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F. Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 306 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 51.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.
Fort Stewart has a population of 9,976 with a density of 901 people per square mile, spread across 6.6 square miles. The median age is 21.6 years, 44% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 43.8% female and 56.2% male. The city is predominantly White (48.5%), with 4.6% Hispanic, 21.7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 78.3% of residents, while 21.7% speak Spanish. 14.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 7.3% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 91.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
21.6yrs
Median Age
44% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Fort Stewart vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
78.3%
0% below US avg
Spanish
21.7%
62% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Fort Stewart vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Fort Stewart is $51,090, which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,332 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $992, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 14.7% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,111 business establishments, including 131 restaurants. The cost of living index is 96.3, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 12 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Fort Stewart vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,090 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,332 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $992 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $48,200 |
| Gini Index | 0.408 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.7% |
| 3% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 14.7% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,111 |
| County GDP | $5,289M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 131 |
| Healthcare | 107 |
| Retail | 184 |
| Manufacturing | 16 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,372 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 96.30 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 12.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.8% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $237,822. Monthly rent averages $1,557 (34% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,023 for a one-bedroom to $1,203 for a two-bedroom apartment. 0.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,868 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1988. The average annual property tax is $3,372. 32.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,557 |
| 34% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 32.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $979 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,023 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,203 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,524 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,775 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 0.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 0.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 99.8% |
| Housing Units | 2,868 |
| Median Year Built | 1988 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,372 |
| 4% below US avg |
In Fort Stewart, 32.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.6% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 37.8% have high blood pressure. 16.0% are current smokers. 15.7% report binge drinking. 30.6% are physically inactive, above the national average. 19.1% report depression. 18.2% experience frequent mental distress. 15.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,527. The dentist ratio is 1:791. 76.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Fort Stewart vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.8% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.8% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 6.4% |
| Cancer | 5.6% |
| Stroke | 3.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.0% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.6% |
| Depression | 19.1% |
| Mental Distress | 18.2% |
| Physical Distress | 14.6% |
| Short Sleep | 39.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.2% |
| Uninsured | 15.6% |
| 81% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,527 |
| Dentists | 1:791 |
| Mental Health | 1:249 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.3% |
| Dental Visits | 51.6% |
| Premature Death | 12,510/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 76.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 107 |
Fort Stewart has a violent crime rate of 469 per 100,000 residents, 23% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 4,130 per 100,000, 111% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 7 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Fort Stewart receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Fort Stewart vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 469.2/100K |
| 23% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,130.3/100K |
| 111% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Traffic Accidents | 21 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.7 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Fort Stewart enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 306 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 51.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44. The city sits at an elevation of 82 feet.
Temperature
52°F Jan (11°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 67.8°F |
| 26% above US avg |
| January Average | 52°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 306 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 82 ft (25 m) |
| Area | 6.6 sq mi (17.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 901/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 31.8812°N, 81.6132°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Liberty County County |
| Nearest Airport | Wright Army Air Field (Fort Stewart)/Midcoast Regional (LIY) 2 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.0"
34% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
6.42"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 44.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 83.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 32.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
4 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M3.9 on Jun 18, 2022.
| Jun 18, 2022 |
7 km E of Stillmore, Georgia |
M3.9 |
81 km |
| Jul 13, 2003 |
6 km N of Cobbtown, Georgia |
M3.6 |
71 km |
| Mar 4, 1996 |
9 km SW of Soperton, Georgia |
M2.5 |
110 km |
| May 17, 1997 |
9 km SW of Soperton, Georgia |
M2.5 |
110 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
19 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Helene (2024, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Helene |
Category 4 |
172 km |
| 2024 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
279 km |
| 2023 |
Idalia |
Category 3 |
157 km |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
251 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
197 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 3 |
198 km |
| 2018 |
Michael |
Category 1 |
217 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 3 |
101 km |
| 2016 |
Hermine |
Category 1 |
287 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
256 km |
| 2004 |
Gaston |
Category 1 |
223 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
154 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 3 |
256 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
197 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 1 |
295 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 4 |
199 km |
| 1985 |
Kate |
Category 1 |
184 km |
| 1985 |
Bob |
Category 1 |
110 km |
| 1984 |
Diana |
Category 2 |
217 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
273 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 17 fatalities, 328 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 5, 2022 |
EF4 |
27 km |
1 |
| Apr 13, 2020 |
EF4 |
97 km |
5 |
| May 11, 2008 |
EF4 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1998 |
EF3 |
32 km |
2 |
| Mar 9, 2024 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 2017 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 2009 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Oct 27, 2009 |
EF2 |
16 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2008 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 2008 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 2008 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2007 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 2005 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 2003 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 2003 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1998 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1998 |
EF2 |
17 km |
4 |
| Oct 26, 1997 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SESSOM COMMUNITY FIRE (20,916 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
SESSOM COMMUNITY FIRE |
20,916 |
100 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
12,186 |
17 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
10,963 |
15 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
10,163 |
14 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
4,291 |
27 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
4,269 |
95 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
4,021 |
19 km |
| 2011 |
ELIM CHURCH RD. FIRE |
3,850 |
22 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
3,827 |
53 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
3,746 |
96 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
3,521 |
72 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
3,469 |
85 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
2,990 |
83 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,880 |
72 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,845 |
29 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,768 |
14 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,748 |
23 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
2,732 |
58 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,650 |
18 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,553 |
83 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
52°F (11°C) |
3.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
53°F (12°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| March |
60°F (15°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
66°F (19°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| May |
73°F (23°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
6.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
6.4 in |
Wettest |
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
2.4 in |
Driest |
| November |
60°F (15°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| December |
53°F (11°C) |
3.1 in |
|
Fort Stewart has a seasonal temperature swing of 30°F / from 52°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.4 inches, with August being the wettest month (6.4") and October the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Fort Stewart. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$241 ($144–$385) |
| Specialist Visit |
$337 ($193–$530) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$193 ($96–$337) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,119 ($770–$4,815) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$125 ($72–$193) |
| Dental Filling |
$241 ($144–$385) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48–$116) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$289 ($144–$482) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$578 ($385–$963) |
| Battery Replacement |
$193 ($96–$337) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($58–$144) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($48–$135) |
| HVAC Repair |
$385 ($144–$770) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,741 ($3,852–$11,556) |
| Roof Repair |
$963 ($385–$1,926) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,667 ($5,297–$14,445) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,445 ($482–$3,371) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,445 ($4,815–$28,890) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,815 ($1,926–$9,630) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,445 ($770–$2,889) |
| Will Preparation |
$482 ($193–$963) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,408 ($963–$4,815) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$144 ($72–$241) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$77 ($48–$125) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.95 ($2.89–$5.30) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.37 ($2.41–$4.82) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.66 ($2.41–$5.30) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.33 ($2.89–$6.26) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.30 ($3.85–$7.22) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.58–$1.73) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$135 ($77–$241) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$144) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($39–$116) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($39–$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$82 ($48–$144) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$193 ($72–$482) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,926 ($1,156–$3,371) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$125) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.70–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29–$241) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14–$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,156 ($578–$2,408) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$963 ($482–$1,926) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$385 ($193–$674) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24–$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$963 ($385–$2,408) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,038 ($4,815–$28,890) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48–$193) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$289 ($144–$482) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$193 ($96–$385) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $619 |
| Toddler | $576 |
| Preschool | $553 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $563 |
| Toddler | $485 |
| Preschool | $489 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Fort Stewart
What is the population of Fort Stewart?
Fort Stewart has a population of 9,976 residents and is located in Georgia. The population density is 901 people per square mile, spread across 6.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 21.6 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 43.8% female and 56.2% male.
Is Fort Stewart expensive to live in?
Fort Stewart has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 96.3 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $51,090, 32% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $1,557 per month, above the national average of $1,163.
Is Fort Stewart safe?
The violent crime rate in Fort Stewart is 469 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,130 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Fort Stewart receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Fort Stewart?
Fort Stewart enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 52°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 306 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 51.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 44.
How is the job market in Fort Stewart?
Fort Stewart has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.7%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $992. There are 1,111 business establishments in the area, including 131 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 12 minutes, and 2.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Fort Stewart?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,557. Fair market rent is $1,023 for a 1-bedroom and $1,203 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 0.2%. The average annual property tax is $3,372.
How are the schools in Fort Stewart?
Schools in Fort Stewart have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 21.0% of adults in Fort Stewart hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.9% have completed high school. 3.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Fort Stewart?
The obesity rate in Fort Stewart is 32.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.0% of adults are smokers. 30.6% are physically inactive. 19.1% of residents report depression. 15.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 76.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,527.
What is transportation like in Fort Stewart?
The average commute in Fort Stewart is 12 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 73.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Fort Stewart?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Fort Stewart is 48.5% White, 21.7% Black or African American, 4.6% Hispanic or Latino. 78.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 21.7% speak Spanish. 14.5% of the population are military veterans. 7.3% of residents have a disability. 91.2% have health insurance coverage.