Glenolden, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Delaware County County
3.1
/5.0
B
Good
7,207
Population
7,354/sq mi density
$71,145
Median Income
$32,717 per capita
$203,100
Home Value
$241,434 Zillow
$1,185
Median Rent
36.6% income on rent
56°F
Avg Temperature
112
Violent Crime/100K
2,182 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$71,145 median income, 7.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$203,100 home value, $1,185/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
112 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.3 / 5.0
28.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
7,207
Census 2023
Population Density
7,354
per square mile
Land Area
0.4
square miles (1.0 km²)
Median Age
36.9 yrs
5% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.5%
Male
50.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 70.5% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 17.7% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 4.4% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.7% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 5.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
70.5%
Black
17.7%
Hispanic
4.4%
Asian
1.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 91.8% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 5.9% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 2.3% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
91.8%
Spanish
5.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
5.5%
Veterans
6.4%
7% above US avg (6%)
Disability
14.6%
12% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
91.6%
0% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.4%
2% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.482
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 7,207 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 7,354 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.4 sq mi |
| Median Age | 36.9 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.5% |
| Female | 50.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 70.5% |
| Black or African American | 17.7% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 4.4% |
| Asian | 1.7% |
Language
| English Only | 91.8% |
| Spanish | 5.9% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 5.5% |
| Veterans | 6.4% |
| Disability | 14.6% |
| Health Insurance | 91.6% |
| Uninsured | 8.4% |
| Broadband Access | 93.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.482 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |