Median Income
$52,188
31% lower than US avg
Home Value
$88,300
69% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
3.2%
91% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.9%
18% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.0%
60% lower than US avg
How Glenwood Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population179
Median Age42.1 yrs
Density242/mi²
Male / Female75% / 25%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans5.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$52,188
Per Capita$20,528
Poverty5.0%
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$88,300
Ownership71.1%
Zillow$165,215
Housing Units78
Rent Burden9.0%
Health
Obesity37.9%
Uninsured16.8%
Smoking17.1%
Depression25.5%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
Rain40.7 in/yr
Elevation997 ft (304 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+3.2%
High School+96.8%
Graduate+2.9%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute24 min
Broadband71.1%
EV Stations6
Is Glenwood a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Glenwood receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Glenwood offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Glenwood is $52,188, 31% below the national average of $75,149. Only 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Glenwood is $88,300, 69% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
3.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Glenwood experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.7 inches, including 22.6 inches of snow.
Glenwood has a population of 179 with a density of 242 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age is 42.1 years, 8% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 25.1% female and 74.9% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 5.3% of the population are veterans. 37.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 83.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
179
Total Population
2023 Census
42.1yrs
Median Age
8% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Glenwood is $52,188, which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,528 (below the $39,052 national figure). 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 12.9% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $52,188 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $20,528 |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 5.0% |
| 60% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 87.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 12.9% |
The median home value in Glenwood is $88,300, 69% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $165,215, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 71.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 78 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1962. 9.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $88,300 |
| 69% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $165,215 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 71.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 71.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 28.9% |
| Housing Units | 78 |
| Median Year Built | 1962 |
Property Tax
In Glenwood, 37.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 31.4% have high blood pressure. 17.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 19.1% report binge drinking. 28.0% are physically inactive. 25.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.0% experience frequent mental distress. 16.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Glenwood vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.9% |
| 18% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.4% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 6.8% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.1% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.0% |
| Depression | 25.5% |
| Mental Distress | 19.0% |
| Physical Distress | 13.4% |
| Short Sleep | 39.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 83.2% |
| Uninsured | 16.8% |
| 95% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.0% |
| Dental Visits | 58.1% |
Food & Exercise
Glenwood experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.7 inches. The area receives 22.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 997 feet.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 51.2°F |
| 5% below US avg |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 997 ft (304 m) |
| Area | 0.7 sq mi (1.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 242/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.5206°N, 92.5729°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kirksville Regional (IRK) 30 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.7"
7% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.71"
Earthquake History
2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
128 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
124 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
352 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 14 fatalities, 151 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
94 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1973 |
EF4 |
85 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF4 |
66 km |
1 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF4 |
14 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1959 |
EF4 |
53 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1953 |
EF4 |
75 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Mar 5, 2022 |
EF3 |
83 km |
1 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2015 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1973 |
EF3 |
72 km |
2 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
23°F (-5°C) |
1.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| March |
40°F (4°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| April |
51°F (11°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
5.7 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
40°F (5°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-2°C) |
1.9 in |
|
Glenwood has a seasonal temperature swing of 53°F / from 23°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.7") and January the driest (1.4").
Average costs for common services in Glenwood. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Glenwood
What is the population of Glenwood?
Glenwood has a population of 179 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 242 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 25.1% female and 74.9% male.
Is Glenwood expensive to live in?
Glenwood is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $52,188, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $88,300 (69% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Glenwood?
Glenwood has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 23°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.7 inches, with 22.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Glenwood?
The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 12.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Glenwood?
The median home value in Glenwood is $88,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $165,215. The homeownership rate is 71.1%.
How are the schools in Glenwood?
Schools in Glenwood score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 3.2% of adults in Glenwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.8% have completed high school. 2.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Glenwood?
The obesity rate in Glenwood is 37.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.1% of adults are smokers. 28.0% are physically inactive. 25.5% of residents report depression. 16.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Glenwood?
The average commute in Glenwood is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 87.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 12.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Glenwood?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Glenwood is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 5.3% of the population are military veterans. 37.4% of residents have a disability. 83.2% have health insurance coverage.