Glenwood, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.3 /5.0
B Good
179 Population 242/sq mi density
$52,188 Median Income $20,528 per capita
$88,300 Home Value $165,215 Zillow
51°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$52,188 median income, unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$88,300 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
3.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Glenwood, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$52,188
31% below
$20,528 per capita
Home Value
$88,300
69% below
Zillow: $165,215
Bachelor's Degree+
3.2%
91% below
96.8% high school+
Obesity Rate
37.9%
18% above
17.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Glenwood Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Glenwood's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
69%
Home Value
31%
Poverty
40%
Bachelor's
9%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Glenwood a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Glenwood residents earn a median household income of $52,188 , which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,528. 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Glenwood is $88,300 , 69% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $165,215. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1962.

Education

3.2% of adults in Glenwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher (91% below the national average). 96.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Glenwood has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population179
Median Age42.1 yrs
Density242/mi²
Male / Female75% / 25%
Foreign Born1.7%
Veterans5.3%

Economy

B+
Median Income$52,188
Per Capita$20,528
Unemployment
Poverty5.0%

Housing

A+
Home Value$88,300
Rent
Ownership71.1%
Zillow$165,215
Housing Units78
Rent Burden9.0%

Health

Obesity37.9%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking17.1%
Heart Disease5.2%

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain40.7 in/yr
Elevation997 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+3.2%
High School+96.8%
Graduate+2.9%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute24 min
Broadband71.1%
EV Stations6

Did You Know?

The median home in Glenwood was built in 1962.
The nearest airport is Kirksville Regional (30 miles).
37.4% of the population has a disability.