Glenwood, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Buffalo County County

5.0 /5.0
A+ Excellent
663 Population 276/sq mi density
$283,100 Home Value $311,414 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
80.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Glenwood, NE

At a Glance

Home Value
$283,100
0% below
Zillow: $311,414
Bachelor's Degree+
80.7%
139% above
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.2%
16% above
11.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Glenwood Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Glenwood's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Home Value
100%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
239%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Glenwood a Good Place to Live?

A+
5.0 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Glenwood is $283,100 , 0% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $311,414. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1991.

Education

80.7% of adults in Glenwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher (139% above the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Glenwood has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 25.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population663
Median Age51.2 yrs
Density276/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans1.8%

Economy

Median Income
Per Capita$53,316
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$4,461M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,000

Housing

Home Value$283,100
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$311,414
Housing Units203
Rent Burden26.3%

Health

Obesity37.2%
Diabetes8.0%
Smoking11.5%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death5,530/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain25.6 in/yr
Elevation2,143 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+80.7%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+26.1%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute13 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed78 Mbps
EV Stations15
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Glenwood was built in 1991.
The nearest airport is Kearney Regional (4 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.444 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
19.5% of the population has a disability.
There are 163 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.