Glenwood, NM

Full City Profile · New Mexico · Catron County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
161 Population 105/sq mi density
$178,400 Home Value $200,569 Zillow
57°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A
Education
4.1 / 5.0
39.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Glenwood, NM

At a Glance

Home Value
$178,400
37% below
Zillow: $200,569
Bachelor's Degree+
39.0%
16% above
88.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
22.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.0%
6% above
19.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Glenwood Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Glenwood's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Home Value
63%
Poverty
177%
Bachelor's
116%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Glenwood a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Glenwood is $178,400 , 37% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $200,569. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1968.

Education

39.0% of adults in Glenwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher (16% above the national average). 88.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Glenwood has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Data Overview

People

Population161
Median Age63.1 yrs
Density105/mi²
Male / Female73% / 27%
Foreign Born6.8%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

Median Income
Per Capita$22,112
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty22.0%
County GDP$144M
Avg Weekly Wage$801

Housing

Home Value$178,400
Rent
Ownership62.1%
Zillow$200,569
Housing Units85
Rent Burden17.5%

Health

Obesity34.0%
Diabetes10.9%
Smoking19.6%
Heart Disease6.6%
Premature Death11,457/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain16.6 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation4,844 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+39.0%
High School+88.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 74% / D 24%
Broadband59.1%
Internet Speed15 Mbps
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Glenwood was built in 1968.
65.5% work from home.
The nearest airport is Safford Regional (54 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.409 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
28.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.