At a Glance
Median Income
$83,333
$37,126 per capita
Home Value
$310,200
Zillow: $348,787
Median Rent
$688/mo
13.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
34.9%
91.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.1%
9.4% smoking rate
How Glenwood Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Glenwood's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Glenwood a Good Place to Live?
A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Glenwood residents earn a median household income of $83,333 , which is 11% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $37,126. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 812 business establishments, including 60 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Glenwood is $310,200 , 10% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $348,787. Median rent is $688/month, with 13.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.
Education
34.9% of adults in Glenwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(4% above the national average).
91.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Glenwood has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C).
Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 7.8 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population653
Median Age43.3 yrs
Density1,256/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born1.2%
Veterans12.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$83,333
Per Capita$37,126
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,657M
Avg Weekly Wage$918
Housing
A+
Home Value$310,200
Rent$688
Ownership89.3%
Zillow$348,787
Housing Units221
Rent Burden13.6%
Health
Obesity35.1%
Diabetes8.2%
Smoking9.4%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death6,837/100K
Climate
Avg Temp50°F
Rain7.8 in/yr
Elevation5,290 ft
Education
B+
Bachelor's+34.9%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+16.0%
School Score6.0/10
Community
2024 VoteR 87% / D 11%
Commute23 min
Broadband80.4%
Internet Speed37 Mbps
EV Stations9
Libraries3
Did You Know?
Glenwood was founded in 1863.
The median home in Glenwood was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Carbon County Regional/Buck Davis Field (89 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.386 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
12.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.