Glover, VT

Full City Profile · Vermont · Orleans County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
225 Population 129/sq mi density
$41,964 Median Income $21,782 per capita
$116,400 Home Value $313,046 Zillow
$836 Median Rent 26.7% income on rent
39°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.1 / 5.0
$41,964 median income, 8.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$116,400 home value, $836/mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Glover, VT

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,964
44% below
$21,782 per capita
Home Value
$116,400
59% below
Zillow: $313,046
Median Rent
$836/mo
28% below
26.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
27.6%
18% below
85.3% high school+
Unemployment
8.9%
147% above
19.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.9%
4% below
11.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
39°F

How Glover Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Glover's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
56%
Home Value
41%
Rent
72%
Poverty
154%
Bachelor's
82%
Unemployment
247%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Glover a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Glover residents earn a median household income of $41,964 , which is 44% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,782. The unemployment rate stands at 8.9% (147% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 19.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,102 business establishments, including 62 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Glover is $116,400 , 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $313,046. Median rent is $836/month, with 26.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

27.6% of adults in Glover hold a bachelor's degree or higher (18% below the national average). 85.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Glover has an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winters average 11°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population225
Median Age48.4 yrs
Density129/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans1.7%

Economy

C
Median Income$41,964
Per Capita$21,782
Unemployment8.9%
Poverty19.1%
County GDP$1,563M
Avg Weekly Wage$988

Housing

A+
Home Value$116,400
Rent$836
Ownership63.4%
Zillow$313,046
Housing Units72
Rent Burden26.7%

Health

Obesity30.9%
Diabetes7.1%
Smoking11.6%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death8,961/100K

Climate

Avg Temp39°F
Rain46.0 in/yr
Elevation1,241 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.6%
High School+85.3%
Graduate+2.4%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 48%
Commute17 min
Broadband95.8%
Internet Speed72 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries14

Did You Know?

The median home in Glover was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Northeast Kingdom International (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.418 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
19.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.