Godley, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Johnson County County
3.2
/5.0
B
Good
2,223
Population
574/sq mi density
$93,182
Median Income
$37,425 per capita
$323,500
Home Value
$433,188 Zillow
$1,647
Median Rent
24.3% income on rent
65°F
Avg Temperature
147
Violent Crime/100K
544 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$93,182 median income, 4.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$323,500 home value, $1,647/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
147 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,223
Census 2023
Population Density
574
per square mile
Land Area
3.9
square miles (10.0 km²)
Median Age
35.0 yrs
10% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
45.0%
Male
55.0%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 87.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.8% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 23.3% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
87.8%
Black
0.8%
Hispanic
23.3%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 91.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 7.3% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1.3% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
91.4%
Spanish
7.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
3.5%
Veterans
5.0%
17% below US avg (6%)
Disability
6.0%
54% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
86.4%
5% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
13.6%
58% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.404
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,223 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 574 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 35.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 45.0% |
| Female | 55.0% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 87.8% |
| Black or African American | 0.8% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 23.3% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 91.4% |
| Spanish | 7.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 3.5% |
| Veterans | 5.0% |
| Disability | 6.0% |
| Health Insurance | 86.4% |
| Uninsured | 13.6% |
| Broadband Access | 90.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.404 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |