Golden Valley, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · Dunn County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
241 Population 321/sq mi density
$76,875 Median Income $39,841 per capita
$135,700 Home Value $236,095 Zillow
43°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$76,875 median income, 7.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$135,700 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
241
Census 2023
Population Density
321
per square mile
Land Area
0.7
square miles (1.9 km²)
Median Age
48.0 yrs
23% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

47.3%
Male
52.7%
Female
47%
53%

Race & Ethnicity

White 100% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 1.7% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
100%
Black
0%
Hispanic
1.7%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 93.6% US: 78.5%
Spanish 12.3% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
93.6%
Spanish
12.3%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
1.2%
Veterans
11.5%
92% above US avg (6%)
Disability
22.8%
75% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.3%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.7%
57% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.447
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population241
Population Year2023
Population Density321 / sq mi
Land Area0.7 sq mi
Median Age48.0 years

Gender

Male47.3%
Female52.7%

Race & Ethnicity

White100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino1.7%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only93.6%
Spanish12.3%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born1.2%
Veterans11.5%
Disability22.8%
Health Insurance96.3%
Uninsured3.7%
Broadband Access93.8%
Gini Coefficient0.447

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code9, Nonmetro / Rural