Median Income
$55,147
27% lower than US avg
Home Value
$135,600
52% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
4.0%
88% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.2%
13% higher than US avg
Unemployment
16.8%
367% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.8%
53% lower than US avg
How Goose Creek Lake Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population533
Median Age67.4 yrs
Density135/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans18.3%
Economy
C+
Median Income$55,147
Per Capita$26,717
Unemployment16.8%
Poverty5.8%
Housing
A+
Home Value$135,600
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$293,232
Housing Units1,220
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity36.2%
Uninsured4.0%
Smoking16.8%
Depression25.1%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain45.2 in/yr
Elevation738 ft (225 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.0%
High School+88.0%
Graduate+1.5%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Broadband45.7%
EV Stations1
Is Goose Creek Lake a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Goose Creek Lake receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes. Goose Creek Lake offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Goose Creek Lake is $55,147, 27% below the national average of $75,149. At 16.8%, unemployment is notably high. Only 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Goose Creek Lake is $135,600, 52% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
4.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Goose Creek Lake enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches, including 8.7 inches of snow.
Goose Creek Lake has a population of 533 with a density of 135 people per square mile, spread across 4.0 square miles. The median age is 67.4 years, 73% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.3% female and 49.7% male. The city is predominantly White (93.1%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 97% of residents. 18.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 38.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
533
Total Population
2023 Census
67.4yrs
Median Age
73% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Goose Creek Lake vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.0%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.2%
84% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Goose Creek Lake vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Goose Creek Lake is $55,147, which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,717 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 16.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 10.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Goose Creek Lake vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $55,147 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,717 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 16.8% |
| 367% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.8% |
| 53% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 89.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 10.1% |
The median home value in Goose Creek Lake is $135,600, 52% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $293,232, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,220 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1999. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $135,600 |
| 52% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $293,232 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 1,220 |
| Median Year Built | 1999 |
Property Tax
In Goose Creek Lake, 36.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 32.5% have high blood pressure. 16.8% are current smokers. 20.0% report binge drinking. 26.9% are physically inactive. 25.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.4% experience frequent mental distress. 4.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Goose Creek Lake vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.2% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.5% |
| Asthma | 10.3% |
| COPD | 6.8% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.8% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.9% |
| Depression | 25.1% |
| Mental Distress | 18.4% |
| Physical Distress | 13.4% |
| Short Sleep | 40.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.0% |
| Uninsured | 4.0% |
| 53% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.0% |
| Dental Visits | 55.5% |
Food & Exercise
Goose Creek Lake enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches. The area receives 8.7 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 738 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (0°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 56.1°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 738 ft (225 m) |
| Area | 4.0 sq mi (10.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 135/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.9802°N, 90.3353°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Farmington Regional (FAM) 13 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.2"
19% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.49"
Earthquake History
74 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Jun 27, 2025.
| Sep 26, 1990 |
4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri |
M4.8 |
112 km |
| Feb 5, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Dongola, Illinois |
M4.2 |
122 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 |
4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri |
M3.9 |
147 km |
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
51 km |
| Sep 22, 2011 |
6 km E of Grandin, Missouri |
M3.6 |
134 km |
| May 1, 2016 |
5 km SE of New Grand Chain, Illinois |
M3.5 |
146 km |
| Mar 2, 1990 |
9 km NW of Vernon, Illinois |
M3.4 |
140 km |
| Aug 27, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M3.3 |
15 km |
| Dec 27, 1992 |
2 km E of Pocahontas, Missouri |
M3.2 |
83 km |
| Oct 24, 1990 |
5 km ENE of Woodlawn, Illinois |
M3.2 |
126 km |
| Apr 6, 1994 |
2 km NE of Tamaroa, Illinois |
M3.2 |
100 km |
| May 2, 2003 |
10 km ENE of Thompsonville, Illinois |
M3.2 |
147 km |
| Jul 1, 2017 |
9 km SSE of Mulberry Grove, Illinois |
M3.1 |
137 km |
| Jan 23, 1991 |
3 km WSW of Logan, Illinois |
M3.1 |
128 km |
| Mar 12, 2002 |
6 km S of Marble Hill, Missouri |
M3.1 |
88 km |
| Feb 28, 1994 |
5 km NW of Harrison, Illinois |
M3.0 |
86 km |
| Mar 1, 2006 |
2 km N of Buncombe, Illinois |
M3.0 |
131 km |
| Jun 27, 2005 |
6 km E of Grand Tower, Illinois |
M3.0 |
89 km |
| Jun 27, 2025 |
12 km WSW of Grandin, Missouri |
M2.9 |
145 km |
| May 21, 2012 |
6 km SW of Williamsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
119 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
585 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 92 fatalities, 1,411 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF5 |
96 km |
1 |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF4 |
41 km |
1 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF4 |
92 km |
2 |
| Apr 22, 2011 |
EF4 |
85 km |
0 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF4 |
56 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1981 |
EF4 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1969 |
EF4 |
67 km |
2 |
| Jun 22, 1969 |
EF4 |
34 km |
4 |
| Dec 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
77 km |
3 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF4 |
80 km |
3 |
| Feb 10, 1959 |
EF4 |
65 km |
21 |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF4 |
81 km |
11 |
| Feb 24, 1956 |
EF4 |
73 km |
6 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
90 km |
6 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
85 km |
1 |
| Oct 24, 2021 |
EF3 |
31 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| May 31, 2013 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 31, 2013 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
58 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SMITH MILL HOLLOW (3,978 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
SMITH MILL HOLLOW |
3,978 |
59 km |
| 2021 |
COUNCIL BLUFF |
3,035 |
61 km |
| 2024 |
COUNCIL BLUFF WEST RX |
2,846 |
61 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,751 |
60 km |
| 2005 |
MCKENZIE HILL |
2,722 |
95 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,688 |
63 km |
| 2010 |
COUNCIL BLUFF LAKE |
2,651 |
61 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,512 |
61 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,399 |
99 km |
| 2021 |
BEAR PAW |
2,080 |
63 km |
| 2024 |
BEAR PAW RX |
2,067 |
63 km |
| 2004 |
CICERO CREEK |
1,846 |
60 km |
| 2021 |
BERRYMAN BLOCK B AND C |
1,728 |
64 km |
| 2015 |
CARTY |
1,674 |
76 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,586 |
59 km |
| 2007 |
BRAWLEY HOLLOW |
1,575 |
98 km |
| 2010 |
DELBRIDGE SOUTH |
1,574 |
59 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,552 |
45 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,483 |
45 km |
| 2024 |
HARMON SPRING RX |
1,330 |
64 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (0°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Goose Creek Lake has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 33°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and January the driest (2.6").
Average costs for common services in Goose Creek Lake. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Goose Creek Lake
What is the population of Goose Creek Lake?
Goose Creek Lake has a population of 533 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 135 people per square mile, spread across 4.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 67.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.3% female and 49.7% male.
Is Goose Creek Lake expensive to live in?
Goose Creek Lake is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $55,147, 27% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $135,600 (52% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Goose Creek Lake?
Goose Creek Lake enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 45.2 inches, with 8.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Goose Creek Lake?
The job market in Goose Creek Lake faces challenges, with unemployment at 16.8% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%.
How much does housing cost in Goose Creek Lake?
The median home value in Goose Creek Lake is $135,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $293,232. The homeownership rate is 100.0%.
How are the schools in Goose Creek Lake?
Schools in Goose Creek Lake score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 4.0% of adults in Goose Creek Lake hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.0% have completed high school. 1.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Goose Creek Lake?
The obesity rate in Goose Creek Lake is 36.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.8% of adults are smokers. 26.9% are physically inactive. 25.1% of residents report depression. 4.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What are the demographics of Goose Creek Lake?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Goose Creek Lake is 93.1% White. 97% of residents speak only English at home. 18.3% of the population are military veterans. 38.4% of residents have a disability. 96.0% have health insurance coverage.