Gorham, NH

Full City Profile · New Hampshire · Coos County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
2,044 Population 1,217/sq mi density
$60,417 Median Income $39,150 per capita
$136,300 Home Value $252,786 Zillow
$774 Median Rent 28.6% income on rent
43°F Avg Temperature
75 Violent Crime/100K 1,719 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$60,417 median income, 1.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$136,300 home value, $774/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
75 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
3.0 / 5.0
24.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Gorham, NH

At a Glance

Median Income
$60,417
20% below
$39,150 per capita
Home Value
$136,300
52% below
Zillow: $252,786
Median Rent
$774/mo
33% below
28.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
75/100K
80% below
1,719/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
24.5%
27% below
98.3% high school+
Unemployment
1.1%
69% below
4.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.8%
5% above
12.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How Gorham Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Gorham's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
80%
Home Value
48%
Rent
67%
Poverty
33%
Bachelor's
73%
Unemployment
31%
Crime
20%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Gorham a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Gorham residents earn a median household income of $60,417 , which is 20% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,150. The unemployment rate stands at 1.1% (69% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,043 business establishments, including 110 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Gorham is $136,300 , 52% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $252,786. Median rent is $774/month, with 28.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 104.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1963.

Safety & Crime

Gorham reports 75 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 80% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,719/100K.

Education

24.5% of adults in Gorham hold a bachelor's degree or higher (27% below the national average). 98.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Gorham has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population2,044
Median Age54.8 yrs
Density1,217/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born1.7%
Veterans9.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$60,417
Per Capita$39,150
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty4.1%
County GDP$1,816M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,027

Housing

A+
Home Value$136,300
Rent$774
Ownership73.2%
Zillow$252,786
Housing Units1,195
Rent Burden28.6%

Crime

F
Violent75/100K
Property1,719/100K

Health

Obesity33.8%
Diabetes8.1%
Smoking12.6%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death11,270/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain43.3 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation817 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+24.5%
High School+98.3%
Graduate+11.8%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 43%
Commute23 min
Broadband89.4%
Internet Speed73 Mbps
EV Stations10
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Gorham was built in 1963.
The nearest airport is Berlin Regional (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.433 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
23.1% of the population has a disability.
There are 110 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.