At a Glance
Median Income
$65,000
$49,770 per capita
Home Value
$422,400
Zillow: $415,795
Bachelor's Degree+
25.1%
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
7.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.5%
13.1% smoking rate
How Graeagle Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Graeagle's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Graeagle a Good Place to Live?
B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Graeagle residents earn a median household income of $65,000 , which is 14% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $49,770. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 135 business establishments, including 21 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Graeagle is $422,400 , 50% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $415,795. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.
Education
25.1% of adults in Graeagle hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(26% below the national average).
100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Graeagle has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C).
Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 23.3 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population532
Median Age70.4 yrs
Density48/mi²
Male / Female65% / 35%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans26.5%
Economy
A
Median Income$65,000
Per Capita$49,770
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty7.8%
County GDP$127M
Avg Weekly Wage$972
Housing
B
Home Value$422,400
Rent
Ownership97.9%
Zillow$415,795
Housing Units913
Rent Burden28.8%
Health
Obesity29.5%
Diabetes8.5%
Smoking13.1%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death4,389/100K
Climate
Avg Temp47°F
Rain23.3 in/yr
Elevation5,221 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.1%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+6.7%
School Score4.8/10
Community
2024 VoteR 61% / D 37%
Broadband88.1%
Internet Speed35 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries4
Did You Know?
The median home in Graeagle was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Reno/Tahoe International (50 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.479 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
29.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.