Grand Ledge, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Eaton County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
7,797 Population 2,015/sq mi density
$66,515 Median Income $42,049 per capita
$189,300 Home Value $302,550 Zillow
$944 Median Rent 27.9% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
206 Violent Crime/100K 437 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$66,515 median income, 5.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$189,300 home value, $944/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
206 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
7,797
Census 2023
Population Density
2,015
per square mile
Land Area
3.9
square miles (10.0 km²)
Median Age
44.5 yrs
14% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

47.8%
Male
52.2%
Female
48%
52%

Race & Ethnicity

White 92% US: 61.6%
Black 1.1% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 4.6% US: 18.7%
Asian 0.6% US: 5.9%
Other 1.7%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
92%
Black
1.1%
Hispanic
4.6%
Asian
0.6%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 98.3% US: 78.5%
Spanish 1% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 0.7%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98.3%
Spanish
1%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.6%
Veterans
9.0%
50% above US avg (6%)
Disability
17.0%
31% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.2%
6% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.8%
67% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.399
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population7,797
Population Year2023
Population Density2,015 / sq mi
Land Area3.9 sq mi
Median Age44.5 years

Gender

Male47.8%
Female52.2%

Race & Ethnicity

White92.0%
Black or African American1.1%
Hispanic or Latino4.6%
Asian0.6%

Language

English Only98.3%
Spanish1.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.6%
Veterans9.0%
Disability17.0%
Health Insurance97.2%
Uninsured2.8%
Broadband Access89.8%
Gini Coefficient0.399

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code2, Metro / 250K-1M