Grand View Estates, CO
Full City Profile · Colorado · Denver County County
4.4
/5.0
A
Great
736
Population
736/sq mi density
$170,375
Median Income
$54,454 per capita
$854,400
Home Value
$650,243 Zillow
50°F
Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$170,375 median income, 5.6% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
$854,400 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
4.8 / 5.0
46.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
736
Census 2023
Population Density
736
per square mile
Land Area
0.9
square miles (2.2 km²)
Median Age
47.3 yrs
22% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
53.5%
Male
46.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 79.9% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 13.9% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
79.9%
Black
1.2%
Hispanic
13.9%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 99.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 0.1% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
99.9%
Spanish
0.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
2.9%
Veterans
3.1%
48% below US avg (6%)
Disability
11.3%
13% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
100.0%
9% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
0.0%
100% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.487
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 736 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 736 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 47.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 53.5% |
| Female | 46.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 79.9% |
| Black or African American | 1.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 13.9% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 99.9% |
| Spanish | 0.1% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 2.9% |
| Veterans | 3.1% |
| Disability | 11.3% |
| Health Insurance | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| Broadband Access | 100.0% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.487 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |