Grannis, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Polk County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
507 Population 64/sq mi density
$64,450 Median Income $29,829 per capita
$92,200 Home Value $171,416 Zillow
$757 Median Rent 17.0% income on rent
63°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$64,450 median income, 2.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$92,200 home value, $757/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
5.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Grannis, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$64,450
14% below
$29,829 per capita
Home Value
$92,200
67% below
Zillow: $171,416
Median Rent
$757/mo
35% below
17.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.6%
83% below
80.9% high school+
Unemployment
2.2%
39% below
21.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.7%
36% above
21.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F

How Grannis Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Grannis's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
86%
Home Value
33%
Rent
65%
Poverty
173%
Bachelor's
17%
Unemployment
61%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Grannis a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Grannis residents earn a median household income of $64,450 , which is 14% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,829. The unemployment rate stands at 2.2% (39% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 21.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 486 business establishments, including 40 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Grannis is $92,200 , 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $171,416. Median rent is $757/month, with 17.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

5.6% of adults in Grannis hold a bachelor's degree or higher (83% below the national average). 80.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Grannis has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 57.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.

Data Overview

People

Population507
Median Age39.4 yrs
Density64/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born11.6%
Veterans3.2%

Economy

B+
Median Income$64,450
Per Capita$29,829
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty21.4%
County GDP$860M
Avg Weekly Wage$824

Housing

A+
Home Value$92,200
Rent$757
Ownership77.0%
Zillow$171,416
Housing Units252
Rent Burden17.0%

Health

Obesity43.7%
Diabetes14.6%
Smoking21.6%
Heart Disease8.4%
Premature Death13,275/100K

Climate

Avg Temp63°F
Rain57.5 in/yr
AQI38 (Good)
Elevation908 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.6%
High School+80.9%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 14%
Commute21 min
Broadband75.2%
Internet Speed23 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Grannis was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Texarkana Regional-Webb Field (54 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.497 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.6% of the population has a disability.
11.6% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.