Grantley, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · York County County

4.7 /5.0
A+ Excellent
4,762 Population 2,278/sq mi density
$121,563 Median Income $56,568 per capita
$404,100 Home Value $270,750 Zillow
$1,548 Median Rent 19.0% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.7 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$121,563 median income, 7.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$404,100 home value, $1,548/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
52.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Grantley, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$121,563
62% above
$56,568 per capita
Home Value
$404,100
43% above
Zillow: $270,750
Median Rent
$1,548/mo
33% above
19.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
52.2%
55% above
96.9% high school+
Unemployment
7.0%
94% above
3.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Grantley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Grantley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
162%
Home Value
143%
Rent
133%
Poverty
26%
Bachelor's
155%
Unemployment
194%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Grantley a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.7 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Grantley residents earn a median household income of $121,563 , which is 62% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $56,568. The unemployment rate stands at 7.0% (94% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 9,389 business establishments, including 789 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Grantley is $404,100 , 43% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $270,750. Median rent is $1,548/month, with 19.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1960.

Education

52.2% of adults in Grantley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (55% above the national average). 96.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Grantley has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population4,762
Median Age21.3 yrs
Density2,278/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born6.5%
Veterans3.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$121,563
Per Capita$56,568
Unemployment7.0%
Poverty3.2%
County GDP$28,433M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,201

Housing

A+
Home Value$404,100
Rent$1,548
Ownership88.5%
Zillow$270,750
Housing Units1,050
Rent Burden19.0%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death7,602/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain46.5 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation521 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+52.2%
High School+96.9%
Graduate+25.3%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute17 min
Broadband95.0%
Internet Speed149 Mbps
EV Stations26
Libraries14

Did You Know?

The median home in Grantley was built in 1960.
The nearest airport is Harrisburg International (18 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.417 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
5.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 149 Mbps.
There are 789 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 32 fatal vehicle crashes.