Grantsville, WV

Full City Profile · West Virginia · Calhoun County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
554 Population 1,259/sq mi density
$28,750 Median Income $14,110 per capita
$75,800 Home Value $97,799 Zillow
$283 Median Rent 19.1% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Economy
1.3 / 5.0
$28,750 median income, 22.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$75,800 home value, $283/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Grantsville, WV

At a Glance

Median Income
$28,750
62% below
$14,110 per capita
Home Value
$75,800
73% below
Zillow: $97,799
Median Rent
$283/mo
76% below
19.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.6%
69% below
68.9% high school+
Unemployment
22.0%
511% above
27.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% above
27.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Grantsville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Grantsville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
38%
Home Value
27%
Rent
24%
Poverty
219%
Bachelor's
31%
Unemployment
611%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Grantsville a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Grantsville residents earn a median household income of $28,750 , which is 62% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $14,110. The unemployment rate stands at 22.0% (511% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 27.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 144 business establishments, including 5 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Grantsville is $75,800 , 73% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $97,799. Median rent is $283/month, with 19.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 89.5 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1952.

Education

10.6% of adults in Grantsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (69% below the national average). 68.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Grantsville has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population554
Median Age38.8 yrs
Density1,259/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans4.6%

Economy

F
Median Income$28,750
Per Capita$14,110
Unemployment22.0%
Poverty27.2%
County GDP$149M
Avg Weekly Wage$992

Housing

A+
Home Value$75,800
Rent$283
Ownership73.0%
Zillow$97,799
Housing Units233
Rent Burden19.1%

Health

Obesity40.5%
Diabetes15.3%
Smoking27.1%
Heart Disease8.4%
Premature Death14,164/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain49.7 in/yr
Elevation687 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.6%
High School+68.9%
Graduate+5.1%
School Score4.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 81% / D 17%
Commute25 min
Broadband77.2%
Internet Speed19 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

Grantsville was founded in 1865.
The median home in Grantsville was built in 1952.
The nearest airport is Mid-Ohio Valley Regional (35 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.480 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.