Grantwood Village, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

4.9 /5.0
A+ Excellent
915 Population 1,116/sq mi density
$134,844 Median Income $71,029 per capita
$488,500 Home Value $594,138 Zillow
57°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.9 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$134,844 median income, 1.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$488,500 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
66.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Grantwood Village, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$134,844
79% above
$71,029 per capita
Home Value
$488,500
73% above
Zillow: $594,138
Bachelor's Degree+
66.1%
96% above
98.6% high school+
Unemployment
1.8%
50% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.3%
9% below
13.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Grantwood Village Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Grantwood Village's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
179%
Home Value
173%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
196%
Unemployment
50%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Grantwood Village a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.9 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Grantwood Village residents earn a median household income of $134,844 , which is 79% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $71,029. The unemployment rate stands at 1.8% (50% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Grantwood Village is $488,500 , 73% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $594,138. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1956.

Education

66.1% of adults in Grantwood Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher (96% above the national average). 98.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Grantwood Village has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population915
Median Age44.5 yrs
Density1,116/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born1.0%
Veterans7.8%

Economy

A+
Median Income$134,844
Per Capita$71,029
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty0.0%

Housing

A+
Home Value$488,500
Rent
Ownership95.7%
Zillow$594,138
Housing Units393
Rent Burden27.9%

Health

Obesity29.3%
Diabetes7.9%
Smoking13.9%
Heart Disease4.7%

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain40.8 in/yr
Elevation600 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+66.1%
High School+98.6%
Graduate+28.2%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute19 min
Broadband96.0%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

The median home in Grantwood Village was built in 1956.
25.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is St Louis Lambert International (14 miles).
7.0% of the population has a disability.