Grayridge, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.4 /5.0
B Good
85 Population 83/sq mi density
$61,000 Median Income $24,013 per capita
$84,200 Home Value $67,490 Zillow
60°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$61,000 median income, 8.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$84,200 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Grayridge, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$61,000
19% below
$24,013 per capita
Home Value
$84,200
70% below
Zillow: $67,490
Bachelor's Degree+
11.7%
65% below
75.0% high school+
Unemployment
8.7%
142% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.4%
17% above
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Grayridge Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Grayridge's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
81%
Home Value
30%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
35%
Unemployment
242%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Grayridge a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Grayridge residents earn a median household income of $61,000 , which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,013. The unemployment rate stands at 8.7% (142% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Grayridge is $84,200 , 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $67,490. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1968.

Education

11.7% of adults in Grayridge hold a bachelor's degree or higher (65% below the national average). 75.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Grayridge has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population85
Median Age55.9 yrs
Density83/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born14.1%
Veterans5.0%

Economy

B
Median Income$61,000
Per Capita$24,013
Unemployment8.7%
Poverty0.0%

Housing

A+
Home Value$84,200
Rent
Ownership91.2%
Zillow$67,490
Housing Units39
Rent Burden27.9%

Health

Obesity37.4%
Diabetes11.0%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.2%

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain49.6 in/yr
Elevation299 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.7%
High School+75.0%
Graduate+10.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute12 min
Broadband82.4%
EV Stations3

Did You Know?

The median home in Grayridge was built in 1968.
The nearest airport is Malden Regional (20 miles).
12.9% of the population has a disability.
14.1% of residents are foreign-born.