Great Meadows, NJ
Full City Profile · New Jersey · Morris County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
353
Population
231/sq mi density
$73,836
Median Income
$51,354 per capita
$372,100
Home Value
$486,569 Zillow
51°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$73,836 median income, 7.1% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
$372,100 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$372,100
32% above
US avg: $281,900
Homeownership Rate
100.0%
53% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
156
Median year built: 1938
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$372,100
Zillow (ZHVI)
$486,569
Redfin Median Sale
$499,499
Median Sale Price
$499,499
Median List Price
$499,000
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
100.0%
Owner-Occupied
0.0%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$1,599/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,759/mo
2 Bedroom
$2,132/mo
3 Bedroom
$2,658/mo
4 Bedroom
$3,005/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$499,499
Median Days on Market
80 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
2
Price Drops
0.0%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$343
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
27.2%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
12% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1938
Average age of housing stock: 88 years
Homeownership Rate
100.0%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $372,100 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $486,569 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $499,499 |
| Median Sale Price | $499,499 |
| Median List Price | $499,000 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $343 |
Rent
| FMR Studio | $1,599 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $1,759 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $2,132 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $2,658 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $3,005 |
Market
| Days on Market | 80 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $343 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Homeownership Rate | 100.0% |
| Total Housing Units | 156 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
| Rent Burden | 27.2% |