At a Glance
Median Income
$92,653
$46,500 per capita
Home Value
$269,400
Zillow: $310,834
Median Rent
$1,200/mo
24.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
120/100K
1,595/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
41.4%
97.3% high school+
Unemployment
1.9%
5.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.3%
12.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F
275 sunny days/yr
How Green Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Green's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Green a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.8 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Green residents earn a median household income of $92,653 , which is 23% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $46,500. The unemployment rate stands at 1.9% (47% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 9,494 business establishments, including 795 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Green is $269,400 , 4% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $310,834. Median rent is $1,200/month, with 24.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1983.
Safety & Crime
Green reports 120 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 68% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,595/100K.
Education
41.4% of adults in Green hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(23% above the national average).
97.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Green has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C).
Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 41.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Data Overview
People
Population27,381
Median Age41.3 yrs
Density855/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans4.8%
Economy
A+
Median Income$92,653
Per Capita$46,500
Unemployment1.9%
Poverty5.9%
County GDP$23,156M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,051
Housing
A+
Home Value$269,400
Rent$1,200
Ownership74.8%
Zillow$310,834
Housing Units11,545
Rent Burden24.0%
Crime
F
Violent120/100K
Property1,595/100K
Health
Obesity34.3%
Diabetes9.3%
Smoking12.5%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death9,698/100K
Climate
Avg Temp52°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain41.6 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation1,215 ft
Education
A
Bachelor's+41.4%
High School+97.3%
Graduate+14.1%
School Score6.1/10