Green River, UT

Full City Profile · Utah · Wayne County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
804 Population 30/sq mi density
$45,781 Median Income $30,128 per capita
$153,800 Home Value $262,868 Zillow
$560 Median Rent 16.4% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$45,781 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$153,800 home value, $560/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Green River, UT

At a Glance

Median Income
$45,781
39% below
$30,128 per capita
Home Value
$153,800
45% below
Zillow: $262,868
Median Rent
$560/mo
52% below
16.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
9.8%
71% below
79.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
10.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.7%
2% above
11.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Green River Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Green River's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
61%
Home Value
55%
Rent
48%
Poverty
86%
Bachelor's
29%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Green River a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Green River residents earn a median household income of $45,781 , which is 39% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,128. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 158 business establishments, including 37 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Green River is $153,800 , 45% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $262,868. Median rent is $560/month, with 16.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.

Education

9.8% of adults in Green River hold a bachelor's degree or higher (71% below the national average). 79.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Green River has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 7.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population804
Median Age42.1 yrs
Density30/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born10.2%
Veterans2.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$45,781
Per Capita$30,128
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty10.7%
County GDP$160M
Avg Weekly Wage$833

Housing

A+
Home Value$153,800
Rent$560
Ownership68.4%
Zillow$262,868
Housing Units409
Rent Burden16.4%

Health

Obesity32.7%
Diabetes10.9%
Smoking11.4%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death10,176/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain7.4 in/yr
Elevation4,099 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.8%
High School+79.3%
Graduate+5.0%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute12 min
Broadband65.5%
Internet Speed51 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries5

Did You Know?

Green River was founded in 1906.
The median home in Green River was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Canyonlands Regional (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.372 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.3% of the population has a disability.
10.2% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.