Greenback, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Loudon County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
1,631 Population 196/sq mi density
$83,750 Median Income $32,436 per capita
$262,700 Home Value $449,742 Zillow
$1,159 Median Rent 22.9% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$83,750 median income, 4.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$262,700 home value, $1,159/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Greenback, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$83,750
11% above
$32,436 per capita
Home Value
$262,700
7% below
Zillow: $449,742
Median Rent
$1,159/mo
0% below
22.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
9.5%
72% below
91.5% high school+
Unemployment
4.7%
31% above
15.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.3%
13% above
17.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Greenback Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Greenback's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
111%
Home Value
93%
Rent
100%
Poverty
127%
Bachelor's
28%
Unemployment
131%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Greenback a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Greenback residents earn a median household income of $83,750 , which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,436. The unemployment rate stands at 4.7% (31% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,455 business establishments, including 96 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Greenback is $262,700 , 7% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $449,742. Median rent is $1,159/month, with 22.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Education

9.5% of adults in Greenback hold a bachelor's degree or higher (72% below the national average). 91.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Greenback has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population1,631
Median Age29.8 yrs
Density196/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans6.3%

Economy

B+
Median Income$83,750
Per Capita$32,436
Unemployment4.7%
Poverty15.7%
County GDP$3,117M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,047

Housing

A+
Home Value$262,700
Rent$1,159
Ownership80.0%
Zillow$449,742
Housing Units491
Rent Burden22.9%

Health

Obesity36.3%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking17.0%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death10,983/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain51.9 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation848 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.5%
High School+91.5%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 76% / D 23%
Commute33 min
Broadband94.0%
Internet Speed123 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Greenback was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Mc Ghee Tyson (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.452 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
7.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 123 Mbps.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.