Median Income
$74,949
0% lower than US avg
Home Value
$205,800
27% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
92/100K
76% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.2%
25% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,128
3% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.2%
25% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.8%
50% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.2%
82% lower than US avg
How Greenfield Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population24,308
Median Age38.1 yrs
Density1,708/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans8.5%
Economy
A+
Median Income$74,949
Per Capita$38,004
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty2.2%
County GDP$4,922M
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$205,800
Rent$1,128
Ownership61.7%
Zillow$282,333
Housing Units9,919
Rent Burden26.4%
Crime
F
Violent92/100K
Property1,333/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault44/100K
Burglary136/100K
Health
Obesity40.2%
Uninsured7.4%
Smoking15.3%
Depression26.6%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain47.8 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation890 ft (271 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.2%
High School+92.3%
Graduate+9.2%
School Score6.41
Community
2024 VoteR 66% / D 32%
Commute25 min
Broadband92.5%
EV Stations8
Libraries4
Is Greenfield a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Greenfield receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Greenfield offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Greenfield is $74,949, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.8%. Only 2.2% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Greenfield is $205,800, 27% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,128 per month. At just 2.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Greenfield is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 92 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,333 per 100,000, 32% below the national average.
Education
25.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Greenfield experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.8 inches, including 20.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Greenfield has a population of 24,308 with a density of 1,708 people per square mile, spread across 14.2 square miles. The median age is 38.1 years, 2% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.8% female and 48.2% male. The city is predominantly White (91.9%), with 1.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.5% of residents. 8.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 16.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.1yrs
Median Age
2% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Greenfield vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.5%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.5%
66% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Greenfield vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Greenfield is $74,949, which is 0% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,004. The average weekly wage is $1,089, 24% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,045 business establishments, including 132 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 9.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Greenfield vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $74,949 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $38,004 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,089 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $84,839 |
| Gini Index | 0.394 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.8% |
| 50% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.2% |
| 82% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,045 |
| County GDP | $4,922M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 132 |
| Healthcare | 155 |
| Retail | 164 |
| Manufacturing | 73 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,198 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.55% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 9.3% |
The median home value in Greenfield is $205,800, 27% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $282,333, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 96.3% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,128 (3% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 61.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 9,919 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1993. The average annual property tax is $3,198. 26.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $205,800 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $282,333 |
| Median List Price | $299,999 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $299,999 |
| $/Sq Ft | $153 |
| Homes Sold | 21 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.3% |
| Price Drops | 26.3% |
| Inventory | 80 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,128 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,567 |
| Rent Burden | 26.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 61.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 61.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 38.3% |
| Housing Units | 9,919 |
| Median Year Built | 1993 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,198 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.55% |
In Greenfield, 40.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 33.7% have high blood pressure. 15.3% are current smokers. 18.8% report binge drinking. 21.2% are physically inactive. 26.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.4% experience frequent mental distress. 7.4% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,203. The dentist ratio is 1:2,967. 69.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Greenfield vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.2% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.7% |
| Asthma | 11.5% |
| COPD | 6.6% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.3% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.2% |
| Depression | 26.6% |
| Mental Distress | 18.4% |
| Physical Distress | 12.7% |
| Short Sleep | 34.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.2% |
| Uninsured | 7.4% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,203 |
| Dentists | 1:2,967 |
| Mental Health | 1:798 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.5% |
| Dental Visits | 65.2% |
| Premature Death | 7,434/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 69.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 155 |
Greenfield has a violent crime rate of 92 per 100,000 residents, 76% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 43.9 per 100,000, robbery at 26.3, rape at 21.9. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,333 per 100,000, 32% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,083, burglary at 136, vehicle theft at 114 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 12 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Greenfield receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Greenfield vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 92.1/100K |
| 76% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 21.9/100K |
| Robbery | 26.3/100K |
| Assault | 43.9/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,333.3/100K |
| 32% below US avg |
| Burglary | 136.0/100K |
| Theft | 1,083.3/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 114.0/100K |
| Arson | 13.2/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 12 |
| Traffic Accidents | 833 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.5 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Greenfield experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 20.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 890 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.9°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 890 ft (271 m) |
| Area | 14.2 sq mi (36.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,708/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.7933°N, 85.7725°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Hancock County County |
| Nearest Airport | Indianapolis International (IND) 28 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.8"
26% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.69"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 44.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 89.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
9 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.8 on Jun 17, 2021.
| Jun 17, 2021 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.8 |
129 km |
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
23 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
77 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
84 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.2 |
113 km |
| Dec 16, 1996 |
3 km NNE of Terre Haute, Indiana |
M3.1 |
143 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
108 km |
| Apr 4, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio |
M2.9 |
135 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
136 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
584 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 83 fatalities, 1,853 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 11, 1998 |
EF4 |
15 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1980 |
EF4 |
32 km |
2 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
12 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
52 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
74 km |
4 |
| May 14, 1972 |
EF4 |
26 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
97 km |
28 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
85 km |
25 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
91 km |
4 |
| Apr 25, 1961 |
EF4 |
24 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 1956 |
EF4 |
88 km |
1 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF3 |
70 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
99 km |
2 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
87 km |
3 |
| Jun 3, 2008 |
EF3 |
38 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WUI 3 03 (3,372 ac, 2003).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2003 |
WUI 3 03 |
3,372 |
96 km |
| 2010 |
WUI UNIT 28K |
3,230 |
94 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
3,122 |
96 km |
| 2005 |
UNIT 3 05 |
2,511 |
96 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,547 |
86 km |
| 2010 |
TRACER |
1,408 |
94 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,102 |
58 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,019 |
94 km |
| 2008 |
FY 09 UNIT 3 RX FALL 2008 |
949 |
97 km |
| 2004 |
UNIT 30 |
938 |
92 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 3 |
929 |
96 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
898 |
86 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 1 |
707 |
93 km |
| 2010 |
FORK RIDGE RX |
697 |
96 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
670 |
96 km |
| 2004 |
UNIT 1 |
669 |
93 km |
| 2005 |
UNIT 31 05 |
649 |
97 km |
| 2007 |
UNIT 2 07 WUI |
571 |
95 km |
| 2009 |
UNIT 0-H SPRING 2009 |
517 |
97 km |
| 2004 |
UNIT 2 |
514 |
94 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
2.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| March |
40°F (4°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
51°F (10°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
42°F (6°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-0°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Greenfield has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 27°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.3 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.7") and January the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Greenfield. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Greenfield
What is the population of Greenfield?
Greenfield has a population of 24,308 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 1,708 people per square mile, spread across 14.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.1 years. The population is 51.8% female and 48.2% male.
Is Greenfield expensive to live in?
Greenfield is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $74,949, 0% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $205,800 (27% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,128 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Greenfield safe?
Greenfield is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 92 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,333 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Greenfield receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Greenfield?
Greenfield has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.8 inches, with 20.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Greenfield?
The job market in Greenfield is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,089. There are 2,045 business establishments in the area, including 132 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 9.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Greenfield?
The median home value in Greenfield is $205,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $282,333. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,128. Fair market rent is $882 for a 1-bedroom and $1,096 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 61.7%. The average annual property tax is $3,198.
How are the schools in Greenfield?
Schools in Greenfield score 6.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.2% of adults in Greenfield hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.3% have completed high school. 9.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Greenfield?
The obesity rate in Greenfield is 40.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.3% of adults are smokers. 21.2% are physically inactive. 26.6% of residents report depression. 7.4% lack health insurance. 69.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,203.
What is transportation like in Greenfield?
The average commute in Greenfield is 25 minutes. 80.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 9.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Greenfield?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Greenfield is 91.9% White, 1.5% Black or African American, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino. 95.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.5% speak Spanish. 8.5% of the population are military veterans. 16.0% of residents have a disability. 94.2% have health insurance coverage.