Greensboro Bend, VT

Full City Profile · Vermont · Caledonia County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
308 Population 138/sq mi density
$88,281 Median Income $36,393 per capita
$244,800 Home Value $431,554 Zillow
44°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$88,281 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$244,800 home value, /mo rent
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
42.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Greensboro Bend, VT

At a Glance

Median Income
$88,281
17% above
$36,393 per capita
Home Value
$244,800
13% below
Zillow: $431,554
Bachelor's Degree+
42.2%
25% above
90.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
13.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.7%
4% below
11.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Greensboro Bend Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Greensboro Bend's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
117%
Home Value
87%
Poverty
108%
Bachelor's
125%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Greensboro Bend a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Greensboro Bend residents earn a median household income of $88,281 , which is 17% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,393. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,220 business establishments, including 84 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Greensboro Bend is $244,800 , 13% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $431,554. The cost of living index is 98.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

42.2% of adults in Greensboro Bend hold a bachelor's degree or higher (25% above the national average). 90.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Greensboro Bend has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population308
Median Age26.9 yrs
Density138/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born1.3%
Veterans4.5%

Economy

A
Median Income$88,281
Per Capita$36,393
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty13.4%
County GDP$1,641M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,065

Housing

A+
Home Value$244,800
Rent
Ownership75.0%
Zillow$431,554
Housing Units114
Rent Burden18.6%

Health

Obesity30.7%
Diabetes6.8%
Smoking11.6%
Heart Disease4.4%
Premature Death8,885/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain39.3 in/yr
Elevation1,372 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+42.2%
High School+90.3%
Graduate+7.4%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 42% / D 54%
Commute21 min
Broadband96.6%
Internet Speed86 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries14

Did You Know?

The median home in Greensboro Bend was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Northeast Kingdom International (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.454 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
8.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.