Grenville, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Day County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
70 Population 292/sq mi density
$83,125 Median Income $32,526 per capita
$43,100 Home Value $401,127 Zillow
44°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$83,125 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$43,100 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Grenville, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$83,125
11% above
$32,526 per capita
Home Value
$43,100
85% below
Zillow: $401,127
Bachelor's Degree+
7.7%
77% below
90.8% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
14.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
17.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Grenville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Grenville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
111%
Home Value
15%
Poverty
119%
Bachelor's
23%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Grenville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Grenville residents earn a median household income of $83,125 , which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,526. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 268 business establishments, including 25 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Grenville is $43,100 , 85% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $401,127. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

7.7% of adults in Grenville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (77% below the national average). 90.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Grenville has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 13°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 22.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population70
Median Age57.7 yrs
Density292/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.7%

Economy

A
Median Income$83,125
Per Capita$32,526
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty14.8%
County GDP$381M
Avg Weekly Wage$863

Housing

A+
Home Value$43,100
Rent
Ownership94.3%
Zillow$401,127
Housing Units53
Rent Burden22.7%

Health

Obesity34.5%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking17.4%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death6,776/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain22.5 in/yr
Elevation1,861 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.7%
High School+90.8%
Graduate+6.3%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 34%
Commute13 min
Broadband94.3%
Internet Speed84 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Grenville was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Watertown Regional (40 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.444 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.1% of the population has a disability.