Gresham, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Shawano County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
571 Population 501/sq mi density
$48,750 Median Income $28,240 per capita
$120,100 Home Value $263,235 Zillow
$593 Median Rent 24.1% income on rent
42°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$48,750 median income, 2.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$120,100 home value, $593/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
13.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Gresham, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$48,750
35% below
$28,240 per capita
Home Value
$120,100
57% below
Zillow: $263,235
Median Rent
$593/mo
49% below
24.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.1%
61% below
96.5% high school+
Unemployment
2.7%
25% below
12.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.7%
30% above
18.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
42°F

How Gresham Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Gresham's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
65%
Home Value
43%
Rent
51%
Poverty
98%
Bachelor's
39%
Unemployment
75%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Gresham a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Gresham residents earn a median household income of $48,750 , which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,240. The unemployment rate stands at 2.7% (25% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,069 business establishments, including 115 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Gresham is $120,100 , 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $263,235. Median rent is $593/month, with 24.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Education

13.1% of adults in Gresham hold a bachelor's degree or higher (61% below the national average). 96.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Gresham has an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population571
Median Age38.6 yrs
Density501/mi²
Male / Female41% / 60%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans10.9%

Economy

B+
Median Income$48,750
Per Capita$28,240
Unemployment2.7%
Poverty12.1%
County GDP$1,744M
Avg Weekly Wage$876

Housing

A+
Home Value$120,100
Rent$593
Ownership74.4%
Zillow$263,235
Housing Units272
Rent Burden24.1%

Health

Obesity41.7%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking18.9%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death7,118/100K

Climate

Avg Temp42°F
Rain33.1 in/yr
Elevation924 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.1%
High School+96.5%
Graduate+0.5%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Commute20 min
Broadband76.2%
Internet Speed53 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Gresham was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Green Bay/Austin Straubel International (41 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.429 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.2% of the population has a disability.
There are 115 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.