Gretna, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Sarpy County County

5.0 /5.0
A+ Excellent
9,117 Population 1,312/sq mi density
$118,765 Median Income $46,922 per capita
$326,000 Home Value $428,058 Zillow
$1,467 Median Rent 24.9% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$118,765 median income, 0.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$326,000 home value, $1,467/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
53.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Gretna, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$118,765
58% above
$46,922 per capita
Home Value
$326,000
16% above
Zillow: $428,058
Median Rent
$1,467/mo
26% above
24.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
53.1%
58% above
97.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.6%
83% below
3.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.6%
5% above
9.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Gretna Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Gretna's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
158%
Home Value
116%
Rent
126%
Poverty
27%
Bachelor's
158%
Unemployment
17%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Gretna a Good Place to Live?

A+
5.0 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Gretna residents earn a median household income of $118,765 , which is 58% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $46,922. The unemployment rate stands at 0.6% (83% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 4,552 business establishments, including 325 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Gretna is $326,000 , 16% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $428,058. Median rent is $1,467/month, with 24.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2003.

Education

53.1% of adults in Gretna hold a bachelor's degree or higher (58% above the national average). 97.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Gretna has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population9,117
Median Age34.5 yrs
Density1,312/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans7.4%

Economy

A+
Median Income$118,765
Per Capita$46,922
Unemployment0.6%
Poverty3.3%
County GDP$13,671M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,128

Housing

A+
Home Value$326,000
Rent$1,467
Ownership77.1%
Zillow$428,058
Housing Units3,238
Rent Burden24.9%

Health

Obesity33.6%
Diabetes7.6%
Smoking9.6%
Heart Disease4.1%
Premature Death5,140/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain33.2 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation1,177 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+53.1%
High School+97.9%
Graduate+17.3%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 55% / D 44%
Commute22 min
Broadband93.2%
Internet Speed107 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries7

Did You Know?

Gretna was founded in 1886.
The median home in Gretna was built in 2003.
17.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is Eppley Airfield (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.402 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
7.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 107 Mbps.
There are 325 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.