Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
Full City Profile · Michigan · Macomb County County
4.0
/5.0
A
Great
9,957
Population
3,647/sq mi density
$160,589
Median Income
$94,810 per capita
$418,600
Home Value
$528,869 Zillow
$1,500
Median Rent
29.1% income on rent
49°F
Avg Temperature
41
Violent Crime/100K
1,068 property/100K
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$160,589 median income, 2.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$418,600 home value, $1,500/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
41 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
78.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
9,957
Census 2023
Population Density
3,647
per square mile
Land Area
12.3
square miles (31.9 km²)
Median Age
51.0 yrs
31% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.2%
Male
49.8%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 89.9% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 0.8% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.9% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 6.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
89.9%
Black
1%
Hispanic
0.8%
Asian
1.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 90.1% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 7.9% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
90.1%
Spanish
7.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
10.7%
Veterans
4.2%
30% below US avg (6%)
Disability
11.4%
12% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
99.0%
8% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
1.0%
88% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.426
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 9,957 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 3,647 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 12.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 51.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.2% |
| Female | 49.8% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 89.9% |
| Black or African American | 1.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 0.8% |
| Asian | 1.9% |
Language
| English Only | 90.1% |
| Spanish | 7.9% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 10.7% |
| Veterans | 4.2% |
| Disability | 11.4% |
| Health Insurance | 99.0% |
| Uninsured | 1.0% |
| Broadband Access | 95.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.426 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |