Groveville, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Mercer County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
3,007 Population 1,361/sq mi density
$108,362 Median Income $39,585 per capita
$347,900 Home Value $708,005 Zillow
$1,207 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$108,362 median income, 12.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$347,900 home value, $1,207/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
23.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Groveville, NJ

At a Glance

Median Income
$108,362
44% above
$39,585 per capita
Home Value
$347,900
23% above
Zillow: $708,005
Median Rent
$1,207/mo
4% above
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.0%
32% below
88.4% high school+
Unemployment
12.3%
242% above
12.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
24.2%
25% below
10.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Groveville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Groveville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
144%
Home Value
123%
Rent
104%
Poverty
98%
Bachelor's
68%
Unemployment
342%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Groveville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Groveville residents earn a median household income of $108,362 , which is 44% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,585. The unemployment rate stands at 12.3% (242% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,677 business establishments, including 877 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Groveville is $347,900 , 23% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $708,005. Median rent is $1,207/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

23.0% of adults in Groveville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (32% below the national average). 88.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Groveville has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population3,007
Median Age39.8 yrs
Density1,361/mi²
Male / Female56% / 45%
Foreign Born5.6%
Veterans2.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$108,362
Per Capita$39,585
Unemployment12.3%
Poverty12.1%
County GDP$56,807M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,740

Housing

A+
Home Value$347,900
Rent$1,207
Ownership72.3%
Zillow$708,005
Housing Units1,067
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity24.2%
Diabetes7.7%
Smoking10.6%
Heart Disease4.4%
Premature Death7,664/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain45.6 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation43 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.0%
High School+88.4%
Graduate+3.3%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 32% / D 66%
Commute26 min
Broadband99.3%
Internet Speed172 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries14

Did You Know?

The median home in Groveville was built in 1957.
The nearest airport is South Jersey Regional (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.502 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
11.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 172 Mbps.
There are 877 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 26 fatal vehicle crashes.