Guerneville, CA

Full City Profile · California · Sonoma County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
4,522 Population 466/sq mi density
$84,294 Median Income $61,088 per capita
$589,600 Home Value $518,406 Zillow
$1,583 Median Rent 37.4% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$84,294 median income, 7.1% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.7 / 5.0
$589,600 home value, $1,583/mo rent
A
Education
4.2 / 5.0
40.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Guerneville, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$84,294
12% above
$61,088 per capita
Home Value
$589,600
109% above
Zillow: $518,406
Median Rent
$1,583/mo
36% above
37.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
40.3%
20% above
95.3% high school+
Unemployment
7.1%
97% above
0.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
26.3%
18% below
11.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Guerneville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Guerneville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
112%
Home Value
209%
Rent
136%
Poverty
6%
Bachelor's
120%
Unemployment
197%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Guerneville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Guerneville residents earn a median household income of $84,294 , which is 12% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $61,088. The unemployment rate stands at 7.1% (97% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 21,652 business establishments, including 1,311 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Guerneville is $589,600 , 109% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $518,406. Median rent is $1,583/month, with 37.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

40.3% of adults in Guerneville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (20% above the national average). 95.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Guerneville has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 19.

Data Overview

People

Population4,522
Median Age52.0 yrs
Density466/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born5.8%
Veterans8.9%

Economy

B+
Median Income$84,294
Per Capita$61,088
Unemployment7.1%
Poverty0.7%
County GDP$39,448M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,373

Housing

C+
Home Value$589,600
Rent$1,583
Ownership68.3%
Zillow$518,406
Housing Units3,182
Rent Burden37.4%

Health

Obesity26.3%
Diabetes8.2%
Smoking11.3%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death5,997/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain33.8 in/yr
AQI19 (Good)
Elevation441 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+40.3%
High School+95.3%
Graduate+12.3%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 25% / D 71%
Commute35 min
Broadband94.0%
Internet Speed108 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Guerneville was built in 1957.
21.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is Metro Oakland International (69 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.459 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
19.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 108 Mbps.
There are 1,311 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 38 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.