Hailesboro, NY

Full City Profile · New York · St. Lawrence County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
608 Population 129/sq mi density
$50,156 Median Income $31,393 per capita
$154,200 Home Value $123,312 Zillow
$838 Median Rent 32.0% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.8 / 5.0
$50,156 median income, 13.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$154,200 home value, $838/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
23.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Health Overview

Obesity Rate
42.0%
31% above US avg (32.1%)
Smoking Rate
16.3%
16% above US avg (14%)
Depression Rate
25.9%
29% above US avg (20%)
Premature Death Rate
8,243
per 100K (years of potential life lost)

Chronic Conditions

Percentage of adults diagnosed. Thin line = U.S. average (lower is better).

Obesity
42.0% avg 32.1%
Diabetes
9.6% avg 10.5%
Heart Disease
5.7% avg 5.8%
High Blood Pressure
31.9% avg 29%
Asthma
12.4% avg 9.7%
Cancer
7.6%
COPD
7.4%
Stroke
3.1%

Behavioral Risk Factors

Lifestyle factors affecting health outcomes. Lower is generally better.

Smoking
16.3% avg 14%
Binge Drinking
19.9% avg 17%
Physical Inactivity
27.1% avg 25%
Short Sleep (<7 hrs)
38.0%

Mental & Physical Distress

Percentage of adults reporting frequent distress (14+ days in past month).

Depression
25.9%
Frequent Mental Distress
20.0%
Frequent Physical Distress
14.0%

Preventive Care & Insurance

Regular Checkup
79.6%
Annual Dental Visit
57.6%
Health Insurance
96.9% avg 91.4%
Uninsured
3.1% avg 8.6%

Healthcare Access

Primary Care Physicians
1:1,831
patients per provider
Dentists
1:2,505
patients per provider
Mental Health Providers
1:404
patients per provider
Food Environment Index
7.5 / 10
Access to healthy food (10 = best)
Exercise Access
56.6%
with access to exercise opportunities
Premature Death Rate
8,243
per 100K (years of potential life lost)

Complete Health Data

Chronic Conditions

Obesity42.0%
Diabetes9.6%
Heart Disease5.7%
High Blood Pressure31.9%
Asthma12.4%
Cancer7.6%
COPD7.4%
Stroke3.1%

Behavioral

Smoking16.3%
Binge Drinking19.9%
Physical Inactivity27.1%
Short Sleep (<7 hrs)38.0%
Insufficient Sleep38.1%

Mental & Distress

Depression25.9%
Frequent Mental Distress20.0%
Frequent Physical Distress14.0%

Preventive Care

Regular Checkup79.6%
Annual Dental Visit57.6%
Health Insurance96.9%
Uninsured3.1%

Healthcare Access

Primary Care Ratio1:1,831
Dentist Ratio1:2,505
Mental Health Ratio1:404
Food Env Index7.5/10
Exercise Access56.6%
Premature Death Rate8,243/100K