Hale, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
535 Population 973/sq mi density
$50,313 Median Income $27,882 per capita
$76,000 Home Value $252,628 Zillow
$660 Median Rent 27.7% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$50,313 median income, 0.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$76,000 home value, $660/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Hale, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,313
33% below
$27,882 per capita
Home Value
$76,000
73% below
Zillow: $252,628
Median Rent
$660/mo
43% below
27.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.4%
60% below
87.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.9%
75% below
6.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.9%
21% above
19.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Hale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
67%
Home Value
27%
Rent
57%
Poverty
54%
Bachelor's
40%
Unemployment
25%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hale a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hale residents earn a median household income of $50,313 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,882. The unemployment rate stands at 0.9% (75% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.7% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hale is $76,000 , 73% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $252,628. Median rent is $660/month, with 27.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Education

13.4% of adults in Hale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (60% below the national average). 87.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hale has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population535
Median Age42.5 yrs
Density973/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born1.1%
Veterans5.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$50,313
Per Capita$27,882
Unemployment0.9%
Poverty6.7%

Housing

A+
Home Value$76,000
Rent$660
Ownership74.7%
Zillow$252,628
Housing Units251
Rent Burden27.7%

Health

Obesity38.9%
Diabetes10.5%
Smoking19.9%
Heart Disease6.0%

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain40.9 in/yr
Elevation771 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.4%
High School+87.5%
Graduate+1.1%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute28 min
Broadband78.1%
EV Stations2

Did You Know?

The median home in Hale was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Kirksville Regional (54 miles).
17.9% of the population has a disability.