Halls, TN
Full City Profile · Tennessee · Union County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
9,455
Population
225/sq mi density
$89,032
Median Income
$43,282 per capita
$275,900
Home Value
$150,354 Zillow
$1,007
Median Rent
27.7% income on rent
56°F
Avg Temperature
245
Violent Crime/100K
1,473 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$89,032 median income, 0.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$275,900 home value, $1,007/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
245 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$275,900
2% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,007/mo
13% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
86.7%
33% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
4,474
Median year built: 1986
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$275,900
Zillow (ZHVI)
$150,354
Redfin Median Sale
$564,350
Median Sale Price
$564,350
Median List Price
$360,000
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
86.7%
Owner-Occupied
13.3%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$882/mo
1 Bedroom
$924/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,118/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,445/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,644/mo
Census median rent:
$1,007/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$564,350
Median Days on Market
119 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
6
Price Drops
24.1%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$176
Active Inventory
54
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
27.7%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1986
Average age of housing stock: 40 years
Homeownership Rate
86.7%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $275,900 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $150,354 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $564,350 |
| Median Sale Price | $564,350 |
| Median List Price | $360,000 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $176 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $1,007 |
| FMR Studio | $882 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $924 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,118 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,445 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,644 |
Market
| Days on Market | 119 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 24.1% |
| Homes Sold | 6 |
| Active Inventory | 54 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $176 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 86.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 13.3% |
| Homeownership Rate | 86.7% |
| Total Housing Units | 4,474 |
| Median Year Built | 1986 |
| Rent Burden | 27.7% |