Hankins, NY
Full City Profile · New York · Wayne County County
3.9
/5.0
B+
Good
205
Population
150/sq mi density
$64,167
Median Income
$28,186 per capita
$1,096
Median Rent
23.6% income on rent
46°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$64,167 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
205
Census 2023
Population Density
150
per square mile
Land Area
1.4
square miles (3.5 km²)
Median Age
34.1 yrs
12% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
40.0%
Male
60.0%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 60.5% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 5.9% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 42.4% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
60.5%
Black
5.9%
Hispanic
42.4%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 93.7% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 12.8% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
93.7%
Spanish
12.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
6.8%
Veterans
19.2%
220% above US avg (6%)
Disability
35.6%
174% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
100.0%
9% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
0.0%
100% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.422
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 205 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 150 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.4 sq mi |
| Median Age | 34.1 years |
Gender
| Male | 40.0% |
| Female | 60.0% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 60.5% |
| Black or African American | 5.9% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 42.4% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 93.7% |
| Spanish | 12.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 6.8% |
| Veterans | 19.2% |
| Disability | 35.6% |
| Health Insurance | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| Broadband Access | 96.1% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.422 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 6, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent |