Hanlontown, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Worth County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
243 Population 251/sq mi density
$70,729 Median Income $31,842 per capita
$107,100 Home Value $185,137 Zillow
$781 Median Rent 26.3% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$70,729 median income, 7.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$107,100 home value, $781/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Hanlontown, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,729
6% below
$31,842 per capita
Home Value
$107,100
62% below
Zillow: $185,137
Median Rent
$781/mo
33% below
26.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.0%
53% below
95.9% high school+
Unemployment
7.4%
106% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.2%
19% above
13.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Hanlontown Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hanlontown's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
94%
Home Value
38%
Rent
67%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
47%
Unemployment
206%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hanlontown a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hanlontown residents earn a median household income of $70,729 , which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,842. The unemployment rate stands at 7.4% (106% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 233 business establishments, including 10 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hanlontown is $107,100 , 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $185,137. Median rent is $781/month, with 26.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

16.0% of adults in Hanlontown hold a bachelor's degree or higher (53% below the national average). 95.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hanlontown has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population243
Median Age44.2 yrs
Density251/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born2.9%
Veterans10.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$70,729
Per Capita$31,842
Unemployment7.4%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$485M
Avg Weekly Wage$893

Housing

A+
Home Value$107,100
Rent$781
Ownership73.9%
Zillow$185,137
Housing Units114
Rent Burden26.3%

Health

Obesity38.2%
Diabetes8.7%
Smoking13.6%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death6,737/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain36.2 in/yr
Elevation1,206 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.0%
High School+95.9%
Graduate+4.5%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 63% / D 35%
Commute21 min
Broadband97.3%
Internet Speed70 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Hanlontown was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Northeast Iowa Regional (41 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.403 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
8.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.