At a Glance
Median Income
$95,893
$43,359 per capita
Home Value
$181,800
Zillow: $175,370
Median Rent
$1,106/mo
28.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
47.4%
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
5.4%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.7%
12.3% smoking rate
How Hannawa Falls Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Hannawa Falls's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Hannawa Falls a Good Place to Live?
A+
4.7 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Hannawa Falls residents earn a median household income of $95,893 , which is 28% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $43,359. The unemployment rate stands at 5.4% (50% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,108 business establishments, including 113 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Hannawa Falls is $181,800 , 36% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $175,370. Median rent is $1,106/month, with 28.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.
Education
47.4% of adults in Hannawa Falls hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(41% above the national average).
100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Hannawa Falls has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C).
Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.0 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population847
Median Age46.1 yrs
Density165/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born2.5%
Veterans9.7%
Economy
A
Median Income$95,893
Per Capita$43,359
Unemployment5.4%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,709M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,316
Housing
A+
Home Value$181,800
Rent$1,106
Ownership79.0%
Zillow$175,370
Housing Units546
Rent Burden28.3%
Health
Obesity38.7%
Diabetes8.2%
Smoking12.3%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death7,951/100K
Climate
Avg Temp44°F
Rain42.0 in/yr
Elevation576 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+47.4%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+27.6%
School Score4.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 55% / D 45%
Commute20 min
Broadband89.9%
Internet Speed123 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries5
Did You Know?
The median home in Hannawa Falls was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Massena International-Richards Field (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.440 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
9.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 123 Mbps.
There are 113 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.