Hanson, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Hopkins County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
989 Population 456/sq mi density
$90,799 Median Income $36,382 per capita
$140,100 Home Value $245,348 Zillow
$850 Median Rent 31.3% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$90,799 median income, 1.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$140,100 home value, $850/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Hanson, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$90,799
21% above
$36,382 per capita
Home Value
$140,100
50% below
Zillow: $245,348
Median Rent
$850/mo
27% below
31.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.1%
43% below
89.1% high school+
Unemployment
1.9%
47% below
5.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Hanson Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hanson's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
121%
Home Value
50%
Rent
73%
Poverty
44%
Bachelor's
57%
Unemployment
53%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hanson a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hanson residents earn a median household income of $90,799 , which is 21% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,382. The unemployment rate stands at 1.9% (47% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,209 business establishments, including 76 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hanson is $140,100 , 50% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $245,348. Median rent is $850/month, with 31.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1981.

Education

19.1% of adults in Hanson hold a bachelor's degree or higher (43% below the national average). 89.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hanson has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population989
Median Age47.5 yrs
Density456/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born2.0%
Veterans10.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$90,799
Per Capita$36,382
Unemployment1.9%
Poverty5.5%
County GDP$2,661M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,054

Housing

A+
Home Value$140,100
Rent$850
Ownership92.9%
Zillow$245,348
Housing Units433
Rent Burden31.3%

Health

Obesity34.5%
Premature Death11,560/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain52.2 in/yr
Elevation420 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.1%
High School+89.1%
Graduate+3.8%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Commute19 min
Broadband97.1%
Internet Speed108 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Hanson was founded in 1873.
The median home in Hanson was built in 1981.
The nearest airport is Owensboro/Daviess County Regional (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.429 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
40.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 108 Mbps.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.