Hardy, AR
Full City Profile · Arkansas · Sharp County County
2.6
/5.0
C+
Fair
853
Population
165/sq mi density
$33,500
Median Income
$16,397 per capita
$59,300
Home Value
$109,718 Zillow
$485
Median Rent
31.5% income on rent
58°F
Avg Temperature
390
Violent Crime/100K
1,169 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$33,500 median income, 6.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$59,300 home value, $485/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
390 violent crimes/100K (3% above avg)
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
9.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
853
Census 2023
Population Density
165
per square mile
Land Area
5.4
square miles (14.0 km²)
Median Age
45.8 yrs
18% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
41.3%
Male
58.7%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 96.7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 2.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2.8% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
96.7%
Black
0%
Hispanic
2.1%
Asian
2.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 95.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 4.7% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.3%
Spanish
4.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.9%
Veterans
11.5%
92% above US avg (6%)
Disability
31.2%
140% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
91.2%
0% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.8%
2% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.472
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 853 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 165 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 5.4 sq mi |
| Median Age | 45.8 years |
Gender
| Male | 41.3% |
| Female | 58.7% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 96.7% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 2.1% |
| Asian | 2.8% |
Language
| English Only | 95.3% |
| Spanish | 4.7% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.9% |
| Veterans | 11.5% |
| Disability | 31.2% |
| Health Insurance | 91.2% |
| Uninsured | 8.8% |
| Broadband Access | 55.3% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.472 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 9, Nonmetro / Rural |