Median Income
$75,952
1% higher than US avg
Home Value
$139,100
51% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.3%
22% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Haring Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population296
Median Age33.5 yrs
Density128/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$75,952
Per Capita$22,867
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,744M
Housing
A+
Home Value$139,100
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$222,913
Housing Units81
Rent Burden29.3%
Health
Obesity39.3%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking17.4%
Depression31.0%
Heart Disease6.0%
Climate
Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
AQI34 (Good)
Rain35.2 in/yr
Elevation1,291 ft (393 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.38
Community
2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations8
Libraries4
Is Haring a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Haring receives an overall livability score of 4.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Haring stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Haring is $75,952, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Haring is $139,100, 51% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Haring has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.2 inches, including 74.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 34.
Haring has a population of 296 with a density of 128 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age is 33.5 years, 14% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 56.4% female and 43.6% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 7.8% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
296
Total Population
2023 Census
33.5yrs
Median Age
14% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Haring is $75,952, which is 1% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,867 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,007, 30% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 895 business establishments, including 90 restaurants. The cost of living index is 96.2, roughly in line with the national average. 13.0% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $75,952 |
| 1% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,867 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,007 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $55,837 |
| Gini Index | 0.436 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 895 |
| County GDP | $1,744M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 90 |
| Healthcare | 112 |
| Retail | 176 |
| Manufacturing | 50 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,662 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 96.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.35% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 46.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 13.0% |
The median home value in Haring is $139,100, 51% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $222,913, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $891 for a one-bedroom to $1,113 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 81 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1987. The average annual property tax is $4,662 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 29.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $139,100 |
| 51% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $222,913 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $807 |
| 1 Bedroom | $891 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,113 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,419 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 81 |
| Median Year Built | 1987 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,662 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.35% |
In Haring, 39.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.0% of residents. 32.5% have high blood pressure. 17.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.1% report binge drinking. 25.9% are physically inactive. 31.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.3% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,169. The dentist ratio is 1:1,368. 81.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Haring vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.3% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.5% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.5% |
| Asthma | 13.1% |
| COPD | 8.4% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.4% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.9% |
| Depression | 31.0% |
| Mental Distress | 21.3% |
| Physical Distress | 15.0% |
| Short Sleep | 35.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,169 |
| Dentists | 1:1,368 |
| Mental Health | 1:316 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.0% |
| Dental Visits | 63.6% |
| Premature Death | 10,389/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 81.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 112 |
Haring has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.2 inches. The area receives 74.0 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 34. 94% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 1,291 feet.
Temperature
20°F Jan (-7°C)
69°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 44.5°F |
| 18% below US avg |
| January Average | 20°F (-7°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,291 ft (393 m) |
| Area | 2.2 sq mi (5.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 128/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.2819°N, 85.4008°W |
| Timezone | America/Detroit |
| County | Wexford County County |
| Nearest Airport | Gaylord Regional (GLR) 61 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
35.2"
7% below US avg
Wettest Month (Oct)
3.86"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 34.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 93.9% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 33.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 61.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 79.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 2, 2024.
| Aug 2, 2024 |
38 km ESE of Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin |
M2.9 |
130 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
148 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 6 fatalities, 151 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
69 km |
1 |
| May 20, 2022 |
EF3 |
87 km |
2 |
| Mar 30, 1976 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1969 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF2 |
45 km |
1 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1985 |
EF2 |
36 km |
0 |
| Jul 31, 1977 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 1976 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 1975 |
EF2 |
99 km |
1 |
| May 21, 1975 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1975 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 10, 1974 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1974 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1974 |
EF2 |
8 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1973 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MERIDIAN BOUNDARY COMPLEX (MERIDIAN ROAD) (7,478 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
MERIDIAN BOUNDARY COMPLEX (MERIDIAN ROAD) |
7,478 |
82 km |
| 1990 |
CRAWFORD15 |
6,868 |
83 km |
| 2006 |
HUGHES LAKE FIRE |
5,285 |
95 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
4,059 |
91 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
4,020 |
90 km |
| 2017 |
GRANT RX |
2,204 |
81 km |
| 2005 |
ROSCOMMON4 |
2,109 |
63 km |
| 1987 |
OGEMAW22 |
1,952 |
99 km |
| 2021 |
21-SLBE LASSO LOOP BURN |
1,906 |
74 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,844 |
90 km |
| 1988 |
OGEMAW13 |
1,547 |
93 km |
| 2024 |
RANGE 30 24-03 RX |
1,523 |
80 km |
| 1985 |
CRAWFORD45 |
1,412 |
91 km |
| 1998 |
OGEMAW16 |
1,391 |
89 km |
| 2008 |
FOUR MILE |
1,348 |
68 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,267 |
57 km |
| 2010 |
MERIDIAN BOUNDARY COMPLEX (RANGE 9) |
1,202 |
57 km |
| 1995 |
OGEMAW10 |
856 |
90 km |
| 2011 |
HOWES LAKE |
839 |
66 km |
| 2003 |
WARFIELD ROAD |
800 |
36 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
20°F (-7°C) |
2.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
21°F (-6°C) |
1.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| April |
42°F (5°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| May |
54°F (12°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| June |
65°F (18°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| July |
69°F (20°C) |
3.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
67°F (19°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
47°F (8°C) |
3.9 in |
Wettest |
| November |
36°F (2°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| December |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.0 in |
|
Haring has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 20°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 35.2 inches, with October being the wettest month (3.9") and February the driest (1.5").
Average costs for common services in Haring. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$241 ($144-$385) |
| Specialist Visit |
$337 ($192-$529) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$192 ($96-$337) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,116 ($770-$4,810) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$125 ($72-$192) |
| Dental Filling |
$241 ($144-$385) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24-$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48-$115) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$289 ($144-$481) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$577 ($385-$962) |
| Battery Replacement |
$192 ($96-$337) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($58-$144) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($48-$135) |
| HVAC Repair |
$385 ($144-$770) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,734 ($3,848-$11,544) |
| Roof Repair |
$962 ($385-$1,924) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,658 ($5,291-$14,430) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,443 ($481-$3,367) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,430 ($4,810-$28,860) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,810 ($1,924-$9,620) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,443 ($770-$2,886) |
| Will Preparation |
$481 ($192-$962) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,405 ($962-$4,810) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29-$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$144 ($72-$241) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$77 ($48-$125) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.94 ($2.89-$5.29) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.37 ($2.41-$4.81) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.66 ($2.41-$5.29) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.33 ($2.89-$6.25) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.29 ($3.85-$7.22) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.58-$1.73) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$135 ($77-$241) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29-$144) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($38-$115) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($38-$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29-$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$82 ($48-$144) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$192 ($72-$481) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,924 ($1,154-$3,367) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29-$125) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.70-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29-$241) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14-$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,154 ($577-$2,405) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$962 ($481-$1,924) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$385 ($192-$673) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24-$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$962 ($385-$2,405) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,025 ($4,810-$28,860) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29-$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48-$192) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29-$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$289 ($144-$481) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$192 ($96-$385) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $469 |
| Toddler | $555 |
| Preschool | $555 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $698 |
| Toddler | $714 |
| Preschool | $714 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Haring
What is the population of Haring?
Haring has a population of 296 residents and is located in Michigan. The population density is 128 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 56.4% female and 43.6% male.
Is Haring expensive to live in?
Haring has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 96.2 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $75,952, 1% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $139,100 (51% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Haring?
Haring has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 20°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 35.2 inches, with 74.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 34.
How is the job market in Haring?
The job market in Haring is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,007. There are 895 business establishments in the area, including 90 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Haring?
The median home value in Haring is $139,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $222,913. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $4,662.
How are the schools in Haring?
Schools in Haring score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Haring hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Haring?
The obesity rate in Haring is 39.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.4% of adults are smokers. 25.9% are physically inactive. 31.0% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 81.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,169.
What are the demographics of Haring?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Haring is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 7.8% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.