Median Income
$45,158
40% lower than US avg
Home Value
$115,200
59% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
6.0%
82% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$775
33% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.0%
44% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.7%
22% lower than US avg
How Manton Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,347
Median Age34.0 yrs
Density863/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans8.5%
Economy
B+
Median Income$45,158
Per Capita$23,889
Unemployment2.0%
Poverty9.7%
County GDP$1,744M
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$115,200
Rent$775
Ownership65.7%
Zillow$217,203
Housing Units592
Rent Burden32.0%
Crime
Violent0/100K
Property0/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault0/100K
Burglary0/100K
Health
Obesity39.8%
Uninsured8.3%
Smoking19.3%
Depression30.6%
Heart Disease6.5%
Climate
Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
AQI38 (Good)
Rain35.2 in/yr
Sunny Days270/yr
Elevation1,126 ft (343 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+6.0%
High School+85.1%
Graduate+0.7%
School Score5.38
Community
2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute25 min
Broadband87.2%
EV Stations8
Libraries4
Is Manton a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Manton receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Manton offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Manton is $45,158, 40% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.0%. 9.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Manton is $115,200, 59% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $775 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Manton is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 0 per 100,000, 100% below the national average.
Education
6.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Manton has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. With 270 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 35.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.
Manton has a population of 1,347 with a density of 863 people per square mile, spread across 1.6 square miles. The median age is 34.0 years, 13% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.9% female and 45.1% male. The city is predominantly White (91.2%), with 2.2% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.3% of residents. 8.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 13.4% of residents have a disability. 94.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.0yrs
Median Age
13% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.3%
25% above US avg
Spanish
1.7%
87% below US avg
The median household income in Manton is $45,158, which is 40% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,889 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,007, 30% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 9.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 895 business establishments, including 90 restaurants. The cost of living index is 96.2, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 4.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $45,158 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $23,889 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,007 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $55,837 |
| Gini Index | 0.436 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.0% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.7% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 895 |
| County GDP | $1,744M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 90 |
| Healthcare | 112 |
| Retail | 176 |
| Manufacturing | 50 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,662 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 96.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.05% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.1% |
The median home value in Manton is $115,200, 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $217,203, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $775 (33% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $891 for a one-bedroom to $1,113 for a two-bedroom apartment. 65.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 592 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1966. The average annual property tax is $4,662 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 32.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $115,200 |
| 59% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $217,203 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $775 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 32.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $807 |
| 1 Bedroom | $891 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,113 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,419 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 65.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 65.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 34.3% |
| Housing Units | 592 |
| Median Year Built | 1966 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,662 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.05% |
In Manton, 39.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.5% of residents. 33.8% have high blood pressure. 19.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.5% report binge drinking. 26.1% are physically inactive. 30.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.4% experience frequent mental distress. 8.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,169. The dentist ratio is 1:1,368. 81.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Manton vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.8% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.8% |
| Asthma | 12.4% |
| COPD | 9.0% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.3% |
| 38% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.1% |
| Depression | 30.6% |
| Mental Distress | 21.4% |
| Physical Distress | 15.3% |
| Short Sleep | 33.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.0% |
| Uninsured | 8.3% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,169 |
| Dentists | 1:1,368 |
| Mental Health | 1:316 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.7% |
| Dental Visits | 66.3% |
| Premature Death | 10,389/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 81.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 112 |
Manton has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 0.0 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 0 per 100,000, 100% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 0, burglary at 0, vehicle theft at 0 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 2 fatal traffic crashes.
Crime Rates: Manton vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 0.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Burglary | 0.0/100K |
| Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 2 |
| Traffic Accidents | 3 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 3.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
Manton has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. The area gets 270 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 35.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38. The city sits at an elevation of 1,126 feet.
Temperature
20°F Jan (-7°C)
69°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 44.5°F |
| 18% below US avg |
| January Average | 20°F (-7°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (20°C) |
| Sunny Days | 270 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,126 ft (343 m) |
| Area | 1.6 sq mi (4.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 863/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.4113°N, 85.4005°W |
| Timezone | America/Detroit |
| County | Wexford County County |
| Nearest Airport | Gaylord Regional (GLR) 54 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
35.2"
7% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
4.25"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 38.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 33.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 61.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 79.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 2, 2024.
| Aug 2, 2024 |
38 km ESE of Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin |
M2.9 |
125 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
132 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 5 fatalities, 148 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
68 km |
1 |
| May 20, 2022 |
EF3 |
75 km |
2 |
| Mar 30, 1976 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1969 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1968 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF2 |
32 km |
1 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1985 |
EF2 |
50 km |
0 |
| Jul 31, 1977 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 1976 |
EF2 |
21 km |
0 |
| May 21, 1975 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1975 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jun 10, 1974 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1974 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1974 |
EF2 |
21 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1973 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1972 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MERIDIAN BOUNDARY COMPLEX (MERIDIAN ROAD) (7,478 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
MERIDIAN BOUNDARY COMPLEX (MERIDIAN ROAD) |
7,478 |
78 km |
| 1990 |
CRAWFORD15 |
6,868 |
76 km |
| 2006 |
HUGHES LAKE FIRE |
5,285 |
91 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
4,059 |
81 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
4,020 |
81 km |
| 2017 |
GRANT RX |
2,204 |
86 km |
| 2005 |
ROSCOMMON4 |
2,109 |
66 km |
| 1987 |
OGEMAW22 |
1,952 |
96 km |
| 2021 |
21-SLBE LASSO LOOP BURN |
1,906 |
65 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,844 |
81 km |
| 1988 |
OGEMAW13 |
1,547 |
91 km |
| 2024 |
RANGE 30 24-03 RX |
1,523 |
72 km |
| 1985 |
CRAWFORD45 |
1,412 |
82 km |
| 1998 |
OGEMAW16 |
1,391 |
87 km |
| 2008 |
FOUR MILE |
1,348 |
60 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,267 |
50 km |
| 2010 |
MERIDIAN BOUNDARY COMPLEX (RANGE 9) |
1,202 |
48 km |
| 1995 |
OGEMAW10 |
856 |
87 km |
| 2011 |
HOWES LAKE |
839 |
57 km |
| 2003 |
WARFIELD ROAD |
800 |
40 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
20°F (-7°C) |
1.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
20°F (-7°C) |
1.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
29°F (-2°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| April |
41°F (5°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| May |
54°F (12°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| June |
63°F (17°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| July |
69°F (20°C) |
2.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
66°F (19°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| September |
58°F (15°C) |
4.3 in |
Wettest |
| October |
47°F (9°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
35°F (2°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| December |
25°F (-4°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Manton has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 20°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 31.2 inches, with September being the wettest month (4.3") and February the driest (1.3").
Average costs for common services in Manton. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$241 ($144–$385) |
| Specialist Visit |
$337 ($192–$529) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$192 ($96–$337) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,116 ($770–$4,810) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$125 ($72–$192) |
| Dental Filling |
$241 ($144–$385) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48–$115) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$289 ($144–$481) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$577 ($385–$962) |
| Battery Replacement |
$192 ($96–$337) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($58–$144) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($48–$135) |
| HVAC Repair |
$385 ($144–$770) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,734 ($3,848–$11,544) |
| Roof Repair |
$962 ($385–$1,924) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,658 ($5,291–$14,430) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,443 ($481–$3,367) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,430 ($4,810–$28,860) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,810 ($1,924–$9,620) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,443 ($770–$2,886) |
| Will Preparation |
$481 ($192–$962) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,405 ($962–$4,810) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$144 ($72–$241) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$77 ($48–$125) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.94 ($2.89–$5.29) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.37 ($2.41–$4.81) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.66 ($2.41–$5.29) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.33 ($2.89–$6.25) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.29 ($3.85–$7.22) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.58–$1.73) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$135 ($77–$241) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$144) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$115) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$82 ($48–$144) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$192 ($72–$481) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,924 ($1,154–$3,367) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$125) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.70–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29–$241) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14–$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,154 ($577–$2,405) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$962 ($481–$1,924) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$385 ($192–$673) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24–$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$962 ($385–$2,405) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,025 ($4,810–$28,860) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48–$192) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$289 ($144–$481) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$192 ($96–$385) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $469 |
| Toddler | $555 |
| Preschool | $555 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $698 |
| Toddler | $714 |
| Preschool | $714 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Manton
What is the population of Manton?
Manton has a population of 1,347 residents and is located in Michigan. The population density is 863 people per square mile, spread across 1.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.0 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 54.9% female and 45.1% male.
Is Manton expensive to live in?
Manton has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 96.2 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $45,158, 40% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $115,200 (59% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $775 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Manton safe?
Manton is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 0 per 100,000 (below the national average).
What is the weather like in Manton?
Manton has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 20°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. The area receives 270 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 35.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 38.
How is the job market in Manton?
The job market in Manton is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,007. There are 895 business establishments in the area, including 90 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 4.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Manton?
The median home value in Manton is $115,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $217,203. For renters, the median monthly rent is $775. Fair market rent is $891 for a 1-bedroom and $1,113 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 65.7%. The average annual property tax is $4,662.
How are the schools in Manton?
Schools in Manton score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 6.0% of adults in Manton hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.1% have completed high school. 0.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Manton?
The obesity rate in Manton is 39.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.3% of adults are smokers. 26.1% are physically inactive. 30.6% of residents report depression. 8.3% lack health insurance. 81.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,169.
What is transportation like in Manton?
The average commute in Manton is 25 minutes. 78.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Manton?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Manton is 91.2% White, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino. 98.3% of residents speak only English at home. 8.5% of the population are military veterans. 13.4% of residents have a disability. 94.0% have health insurance coverage.