Manton, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Wexford County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,347 Population 863/sq mi density
$45,158 Median Income $23,889 per capita
$115,200 Home Value $228,321 Zillow
$775 Median Rent 32.0% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
66 Violent Crime/100K 990 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$45,158 median income, 3.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$115,200 home value, $775/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
66 violent crimes/100K
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Manton, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$45,158
40% below
$23,889 per capita
Home Value
$115,200
59% below
Zillow: $228,321
Median Rent
$775/mo
33% below
32.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
66/100K
83% below
990/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
6.0%
82% below
85.1% high school+
Unemployment
3.6%
0% below
9.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% above
19.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Manton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Manton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
60%
Home Value
41%
Rent
67%
Poverty
78%
Bachelor's
18%
Unemployment
100%
Crime
17%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Manton a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Manton residents earn a median household income of $45,158 , which is 40% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,889. The unemployment rate stands at 3.6% (0% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 895 business establishments, including 90 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Manton is $115,200 , 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $228,321. Median rent is $775/month, with 32.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1966.

Safety & Crime

Manton reports 66 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 83% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 990/100K.

Education

6.0% of adults in Manton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (82% below the national average). 85.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Manton has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 34.

Data Overview

People

Population1,347
Median Age34.0 yrs
Density863/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.5%

Economy

B
Median Income$45,158
Per Capita$23,889
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty9.7%
County GDP$1,744M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,007

Housing

A+
Home Value$115,200
Rent$775
Ownership65.7%
Zillow$228,321
Housing Units592
Rent Burden32.0%

Crime

F
Violent66/100K
Property990/100K

Health

Obesity39.8%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking19.3%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death10,389/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain35.2 in/yr
AQI34 (Good)
Elevation1,126 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+6.0%
High School+85.1%
Graduate+0.7%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute25 min
Broadband87.2%
Internet Speed119 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries4

Did You Know?

Manton was founded in 1798.
The median home in Manton was built in 1966.
The nearest airport is Gaylord Regional (54 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.436 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
12.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 119 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.