Harper, OR
Full City Profile · Oregon · Malheur County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
159
Population
23/sq mi density
$50,000
Median Income
$28,200 per capita
$173,400
Home Value
$329,399 Zillow
50°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$50,000 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$173,400 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
5.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
159
Census 2023
Population Density
23
per square mile
Land Area
2.7
square miles (7.0 km²)
Median Age
30.6 yrs
21% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.4%
Male
51.6%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 96.9% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 3.1% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
96.9%
Black
0%
Hispanic
5%
Asian
3.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 97.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 1.9% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.9%
Spanish
1.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
6.6%
10% above US avg (6%)
Disability
6.9%
47% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
99.4%
9% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
0.6%
93% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.443
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 159 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 23 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.7 sq mi |
| Median Age | 30.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.4% |
| Female | 51.6% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 96.9% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.0% |
| Asian | 3.1% |
Language
| English Only | 97.9% |
| Spanish | 1.9% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.0% |
| Veterans | 6.6% |
| Disability | 6.9% |
| Health Insurance | 99.4% |
| Uninsured | 0.6% |
| Broadband Access | 78.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.443 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 6, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent |