Harpers Ferry, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Allamakee County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
210 Population 328/sq mi density
$37,813 Median Income $35,426 per capita
$165,100 Home Value $306,499 Zillow
$700 Median Rent 23.8% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$37,813 median income, 1.1% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$165,100 home value, $700/mo rent
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Harpers Ferry, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$37,813
50% below
$35,426 per capita
Home Value
$165,100
41% below
Zillow: $306,499
Median Rent
$700/mo
40% below
23.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.6%
45% below
96.4% high school+
Unemployment
1.1%
69% below
7.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.0%
25% above
15.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Harpers Ferry Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Harpers Ferry's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
50%
Home Value
59%
Rent
60%
Poverty
59%
Bachelor's
55%
Unemployment
31%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Harpers Ferry a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Harpers Ferry residents earn a median household income of $37,813 , which is 50% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,426. The unemployment rate stands at 1.1% (69% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 472 business establishments, including 36 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Harpers Ferry is $165,100 , 41% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $306,499. Median rent is $700/month, with 23.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1991.

Education

18.6% of adults in Harpers Ferry hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% below the national average). 96.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Harpers Ferry has an average annual temperature of 47°F (9°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population210
Median Age66.6 yrs
Density328/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans12.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$37,813
Per Capita$35,426
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty7.3%
County GDP$780M
Avg Weekly Wage$881

Housing

A
Home Value$165,100
Rent$700
Ownership95.3%
Zillow$306,499
Housing Units582
Rent Burden23.8%

Health

Obesity40.0%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking15.9%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death6,990/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain36.5 in/yr
Elevation651 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.6%
High School+96.4%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute37 min
Broadband88.4%
Internet Speed80 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

Harpers Ferry was founded in 1852.
The median home in Harpers Ferry was built in 1991.
The nearest airport is La Crosse Regional (47 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.420 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
20.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.