Harrisburg, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

4.0 /5.0
A Great
344 Population 430/sq mi density
$51,250 Median Income $26,976 per capita
$176,800 Home Value $402,494 Zillow
$956 Median Rent 37.5% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$51,250 median income, 1.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$176,800 home value, $956/mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
26.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
344
Census 2023
Population Density
430
per square mile
Land Area
0.8
square miles (1.9 km²)
Median Age
28.9 yrs
26% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

54.1%
Male
45.9%
Female
54%
46%

Race & Ethnicity

White 89.8% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 8.1% US: 18.7%
Asian 0.9% US: 5.9%
Other 1.2%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
89.8%
Black
0%
Hispanic
8.1%
Asian
0.9%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 98.7% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0.9% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98.7%
Spanish
0.9%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
1.7%
Veterans
4.5%
25% below US avg (6%)
Disability
13.7%
5% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
93.3%
2% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
6.7%
22% below US avg (8.6%)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population344
Population Year2023
Population Density430 / sq mi
Land Area0.8 sq mi
Median Age28.9 years

Gender

Male54.1%
Female45.9%

Race & Ethnicity

White89.8%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino8.1%
Asian0.9%

Language

English Only98.7%
Spanish0.9%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born1.7%
Veterans4.5%
Disability13.7%
Health Insurance93.3%
Uninsured6.7%
Broadband Access85.8%