Median Income
$40,568
46% lower than US avg
Home Value
$165,000
41% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
381/100K
0% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.5%
51% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$703
40% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.6%
30% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.9%
19% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.5%
23% lower than US avg
How Harrison Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population13,217
Median Age41.4 yrs
Density1,185/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 94%
Veterans9.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$40,568
Per Capita$27,963
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty9.5%
County GDP$1,934M
Commute14 min
Housing
A
Home Value$165,000
Rent$703
Ownership54.3%
Zillow$225,203
Housing Units6,365
Rent Burden30.4%
Crime
F
Violent381/100K
Property2,670/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault298/100K
Burglary381/100K
Health
Obesity41.6%
Uninsured10.6%
Smoking18.0%
Depression27.6%
Heart Disease6.5%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (15°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain44.5 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation1,207 ft (368 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.5%
High School+90.3%
Graduate+7.2%
School Score6.18
Community
2024 VoteR 82% / D 17%
Commute14 min
Broadband89.8%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Harrison a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Harrison receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Harrison has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Harrison is $40,568, 46% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.9%. 9.5% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 14 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Harrison is $165,000, 41% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $703 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 381 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,670 per 100,000, 36% above the national average.
Education
16.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Harrison enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 44.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Harrison has a population of 13,217 with a density of 1,185 people per square mile, spread across 11.1 square miles. The median age is 41.4 years, 6% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.8% female and 47.2% male. The city is predominantly White (93.5%), with 2.2% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.8% of residents. 9.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 21.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
41.4yrs
Median Age
6% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.8%
25% above US avg
Spanish
2.2%
84% below US avg
The median household income in Harrison is $40,568, which is 46% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,963 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $930, 35% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 9.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 989 business establishments, including 77 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 14 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $40,568 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,963 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $930 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,830 |
| Gini Index | 0.448 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.9% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.5% |
| 23% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 989 |
| County GDP | $1,934M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 77 |
| Healthcare | 136 |
| Retail | 155 |
| Manufacturing | 41 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,460 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.49% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 14.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.3% |
The median home value in Harrison is $165,000, 41% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $225,203, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 95.4% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $703 (40% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 54.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 6,365 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1978. The average annual property tax is $2,460 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 30.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $165,000 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $225,203 |
| Median List Price | $239,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $239,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $114 |
| Homes Sold | 14 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.4% |
| Price Drops | 12.5% |
| Inventory | 48 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $703 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 30.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 54.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 54.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 45.7% |
| Housing Units | 6,365 |
| Median Year Built | 1978 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,460 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.49% |
In Harrison, 41.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.5% of residents. 35.3% have high blood pressure. 18.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.3% report binge drinking. 30.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.9% experience frequent mental distress. 10.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,645. The dentist ratio is 1:1,740. 45.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Harrison vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.6% |
| 30% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.9% |
| Heart Disease | 6.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.3% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 8.3% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.0% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.3% |
| Depression | 27.6% |
| Mental Distress | 20.9% |
| Physical Distress | 15.9% |
| Short Sleep | 40.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.1% |
| Uninsured | 10.6% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,645 |
| Dentists | 1:1,740 |
| Mental Health | 1:664 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.3% |
| Dental Visits | 51.4% |
| Premature Death | 10,889/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 45.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 136 |
Harrison has a violent crime rate of 381 per 100,000 residents, 0% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 297.6 per 100,000, robbery at 15.3, rape at 68.7. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,670 per 100,000, 36% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,075, burglary at 381, vehicle theft at 214 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 6 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Harrison receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Harrison vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 381.5/100K |
| 0% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 68.7/100K |
| Robbery | 15.3/100K |
| Assault | 297.6/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,670.3/100K |
| 36% above US avg |
| Burglary | 381.5/100K |
| Theft | 2,075.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 213.6/100K |
| Arson | 22.9/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 6 |
| Traffic Accidents | 30 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Harrison enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 44.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 1,207 feet.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.3°F |
| 8% above US avg |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,207 ft (368 m) |
| Area | 11.1 sq mi (28.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,185/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.2426°N, 93.1177°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Boone County County |
| Nearest Airport | Marion County Regional (FLP) 30 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
44.5"
17% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.35"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 62.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 45.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 36.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
232 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.7 |
128 km |
| May 4, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas |
M4.3 |
134 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
127 km |
| Jul 7, 1991 |
11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri |
M3.9 |
147 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
129 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
129 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
108 km |
| Feb 17, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
128 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
65 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 |
5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri |
M3.7 |
149 km |
| Apr 7, 2011 |
2 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
129 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
19 km |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
127 km |
| Feb 20, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
128 km |
| Mar 9, 2011 |
1 km NW of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
129 km |
| Feb 16, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
128 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
71 km |
| Feb 25, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
127 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
2 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
128 km |
| Mar 3, 2011 |
0 km N of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
129 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
425 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 43 fatalities, 706 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 14, 1996 |
EF4 |
84 km |
7 |
| Nov 29, 1991 |
EF4 |
97 km |
2 |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
95 km |
2 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF4 |
88 km |
2 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
10 km |
4 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
39 km |
1 |
| Mar 30, 2022 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2011 |
EF3 |
99 km |
1 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
97 km |
1 |
| Mar 1, 2007 |
EF3 |
95 km |
1 |
| Mar 5, 1999 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
79 km |
2 |
| Nov 18, 1985 |
EF3 |
41 km |
3 |
| Dec 23, 1982 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
92 km |
2 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
14 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1974 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
11 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (14,993 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,993 |
66 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,774 |
90 km |
| 2007 |
DEAD HORSE |
10,389 |
60 km |
| 2004 |
LOWER WILD |
10,034 |
60 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
9,368 |
67 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
9,226 |
58 km |
| 2013 |
LOWER WILDERNESS RX |
8,699 |
59 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
8,286 |
61 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
7,919 |
79 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,804 |
79 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
7,344 |
79 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,931 |
58 km |
| 2021 |
SYL BIRMINGHAM |
6,803 |
73 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
6,686 |
54 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
6,457 |
63 km |
| 2010 |
BRUSHY/CLAYTON |
6,401 |
59 km |
| 2020 |
BIG CREEK |
6,399 |
54 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
6,354 |
47 km |
| 2010 |
SPUD ROCK CENTRAL |
6,117 |
97 km |
| 2010 |
LITTLE PINEY |
5,782 |
66 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
37°F (3°C) |
2.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
40°F (4°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.4 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
3.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
47°F (9°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| December |
38°F (4°C) |
3.4 in |
|
Harrison has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 37°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.4") and January the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Harrison. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Harrison
What is the population of Harrison?
Harrison has a population of 13,217 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 1,185 people per square mile, spread across 11.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.8% female and 47.2% male.
Is Harrison expensive to live in?
Harrison is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $40,568, 46% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $165,000 (41% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $703 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Harrison safe?
The violent crime rate in Harrison is 381 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,670 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Harrison receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Harrison?
Harrison enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 44.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Harrison?
The job market in Harrison is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $930. There are 989 business establishments in the area, including 77 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 14 minutes, and 6.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Harrison?
The median home value in Harrison is $165,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $225,203. For renters, the median monthly rent is $703. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 54.3%. The average annual property tax is $2,460.
How are the schools in Harrison?
Schools in Harrison score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.5% of adults in Harrison hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.3% have completed high school. 7.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Harrison?
The obesity rate in Harrison is 41.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.0% of adults are smokers. 30.3% are physically inactive. 27.6% of residents report depression. 10.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 45.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,645.
What is transportation like in Harrison?
The average commute in Harrison is 14 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 78.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Harrison?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Harrison is 93.5% White, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino. 97.8% of residents speak only English at home. 9.2% of the population are military veterans. 21.6% of residents have a disability. 93.1% have health insurance coverage.