Hartman, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Johnson County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
533 Population 337/sq mi density
$43,125 Median Income $17,126 per capita
$122,400 Home Value $156,242 Zillow
$825 Median Rent 17.3% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$43,125 median income, 2.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$122,400 home value, $825/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Hartman, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$43,125
43% below
$17,126 per capita
Home Value
$122,400
57% below
Zillow: $156,242
Median Rent
$825/mo
29% below
17.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
6.2%
82% below
82.0% high school+
Unemployment
2.7%
25% below
29.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.8%
21% above
23.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Hartman Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hartman's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
57%
Home Value
43%
Rent
71%
Poverty
238%
Bachelor's
18%
Unemployment
75%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hartman a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hartman residents earn a median household income of $43,125 , which is 43% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,126. The unemployment rate stands at 2.7% (25% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 29.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 495 business establishments, including 40 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hartman is $122,400 , 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $156,242. Median rent is $825/month, with 17.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1968.

Education

6.2% of adults in Hartman hold a bachelor's degree or higher (82% below the national average). 82.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hartman has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population533
Median Age36.2 yrs
Density337/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.9%

Economy

C+
Median Income$43,125
Per Capita$17,126
Unemployment2.7%
Poverty29.5%
County GDP$935M
Avg Weekly Wage$805

Housing

A+
Home Value$122,400
Rent$825
Ownership70.9%
Zillow$156,242
Housing Units265
Rent Burden17.3%

Health

Obesity38.8%
Diabetes13.2%
Smoking23.0%
Heart Disease8.2%
Premature Death11,849/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain51.3 in/yr
Elevation501 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+6.2%
High School+82.0%
Graduate+1.8%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute19 min
Broadband61.2%
Internet Speed34 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Hartman was built in 1968.
The nearest airport is Fort Smith Regional (44 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.446 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
30.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.