Harveyville, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Osage County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
167 Population 1,193/sq mi density
$65,833 Median Income $30,316 per capita
$82,500 Home Value $230,300 Zillow
$770 Median Rent 35.0% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$65,833 median income, 5.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$82,500 home value, $770/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Harveyville, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,833
12% below
$30,316 per capita
Home Value
$82,500
71% below
Zillow: $230,300
Median Rent
$770/mo
34% below
35.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.0%
50% below
94.6% high school+
Unemployment
5.9%
64% above
6.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.1%
9% above
15.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Harveyville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Harveyville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
88%
Home Value
29%
Rent
66%
Poverty
52%
Bachelor's
50%
Unemployment
164%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Harveyville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Harveyville residents earn a median household income of $65,833 , which is 12% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,316. The unemployment rate stands at 5.9% (64% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 370 business establishments, including 27 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Harveyville is $82,500 , 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $230,300. Median rent is $770/month, with 35.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Education

17.0% of adults in Harveyville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (50% below the national average). 94.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Harveyville has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population167
Median Age48.3 yrs
Density1,193/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.9%

Economy

B+
Median Income$65,833
Per Capita$30,316
Unemployment5.9%
Poverty6.5%
County GDP$417M
Avg Weekly Wage$746

Housing

A+
Home Value$82,500
Rent$770
Ownership91.7%
Zillow$230,300
Housing Units85
Rent Burden35.0%

Health

Obesity35.1%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking15.2%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death10,634/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain37.3 in/yr
Elevation1,170 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.0%
High School+94.6%
Graduate+5.6%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 73% / D 25%
Commute22 min
Broadband94.4%
Internet Speed41 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Harveyville was built in 1959.
The nearest airport is Topeka Regional (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.384 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
14.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.