Haskins, OH

Full City Profile · Ohio · Wood County County

4.4 /5.0
A Great
1,297 Population 786/sq mi density
$108,000 Median Income $42,605 per capita
$234,500 Home Value $295,193 Zillow
$967 Median Rent 27.5% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$108,000 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$234,500 home value, $967/mo rent
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
32.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Haskins, OH

At a Glance

Median Income
$108,000
44% above
$42,605 per capita
Home Value
$234,500
17% below
Zillow: $295,193
Median Rent
$967/mo
17% below
27.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
32.6%
3% below
92.1% high school+
Unemployment
4.0%
11% above
3.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.4%
10% above
10.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Haskins Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Haskins's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
144%
Home Value
83%
Rent
83%
Poverty
24%
Bachelor's
97%
Unemployment
111%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Haskins a Good Place to Live?

A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Haskins residents earn a median household income of $108,000 , which is 44% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,605. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0% (11% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,473 business establishments, including 337 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Haskins is $234,500 , 17% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $295,193. Median rent is $967/month, with 27.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.

Education

32.6% of adults in Haskins hold a bachelor's degree or higher (3% below the national average). 92.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Haskins has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Data Overview

People

Population1,297
Median Age37.5 yrs
Density786/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born1.7%
Veterans9.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$108,000
Per Capita$42,605
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty3.0%
County GDP$10,692M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,088

Housing

A+
Home Value$234,500
Rent$967
Ownership88.4%
Zillow$295,193
Housing Units496
Rent Burden27.5%

Health

Obesity35.4%
Diabetes8.2%
Smoking10.1%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death6,563/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain35.0 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation662 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+32.6%
High School+92.1%
Graduate+12.2%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 55% / D 44%
Commute24 min
Broadband96.8%
Internet Speed105 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries12

Did You Know?

The median home in Haskins was built in 1993.
The nearest airport is Detroit Metro Wayne County (55 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.459 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
9.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 105 Mbps.
There are 337 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.